1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma maison est ta maison."

"Ma maison est ta maison."

Translation:My house is your house.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


common_deer

I interpreted this as a phrase meaning "my house and your house" (ma maison et ta maison). Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't think there is a way to differentiate "est" and "et" in this particular soundbyte, is there?


SoccerLove977130

I agree, i speak french, and there is no way to differentiate between the two


kmburkezoo

From the pronunciation, no. But this is a fairly recognizable phrase.


shahriman

I am not really clear about the difference between Tes and Ta.


python_erlang

ta / ton / tes follows the same distinction as la / le / les


Joybounce

'Tes' is used for plural objects. For example: Tu aime tes parents.

'Ta' is used for feminine objects. For example: Tu aime ta robe.


lovallothers

I wrote " my house is yours " and wasn't accepted . Why ?


Knightingale122

That's "Ma maison est la tienne."


iiSparklezzz

But it's wrong to say my house as ma maison, right? You have to say chez moi or la maison


Knightingale122

It is perfectly fine to say "ma maison"


Alex781746

Can someone explain to me the difference between using "ta" and "votre"?


Pegasus92

They both mean your but Votre is the formal form and ta/ton is the informal form.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.