"Ma maison est ta maison."

Translation:My house is your house.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


common_deer

I interpreted this as a phrase meaning "my house and your house" (ma maison et ta maison). Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't think there is a way to differentiate "est" and "et" in this particular soundbyte, is there?

October 9, 2013

SoccerLove977130

I agree, i speak french, and there is no way to differentiate between the two

April 22, 2017

kmburkezoo

From the pronunciation, no. But this is a fairly recognizable phrase.

December 9, 2013

shahriman

I am not really clear about the difference between Tes and Ta.

March 13, 2013

python_erlang

ta / ton / tes follows the same distinction as la / le / les

April 9, 2013

Joybounce

'Tes' is used for plural objects. For example: Tu aime tes parents.

'Ta' is used for feminine objects. For example: Tu aime ta robe.

January 7, 2019

lovallothers

I wrote " my house is yours " and wasn't accepted . Why ?

June 24, 2015

Knightingale122

That's "Ma maison est la tienne."

August 15, 2018

iiSparklezzz

But it's wrong to say my house as ma maison, right? You have to say chez moi or la maison

May 2, 2018

Knightingale122

It is perfectly fine to say "ma maison"

August 15, 2018

Alex781746

Can someone explain to me the difference between using "ta" and "votre"?

September 20, 2018

Pegasus92

They both mean your but Votre is the formal form and ta/ton is the informal form.

October 14, 2018

MaitwePatrick

Mi casa su casa

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.