"Roses"

Translation:Maua ya waridi

May 4, 2017

6 Comments


tarekkhelif

Is "mawaridi" incorrect?


pixilico

I researched and found "mawaridi". Means "roses", too. So I think it's right, too.


shakir.mol

Its from the arabic wardah meaning rose


marijkstee

What does waridi mean?


dsimonds

Rose; also "rangi ya waridi" can mean "pink" although I note this course uses the word "pinki". Sometimes the word is seen as "wardi".


Keleda1

I am wanting to know what "waridi" means also.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.