"Nie jem zbóż."

Translation:I do not eat grains.

May 4, 2017

5 Comments


Martin95000

Healthy!

April 12, 2018

plastoquinone

So how would you say something like "a grain of wheat?"

May 4, 2017

Jellei

'a grain' is 'ziarno' or even 'ziarenko' if it's particularly small, like a grain of sand.

So 'a grain of wheat' would be 'ziarno pszenicy' (pszenica = wheat)

May 4, 2017

ADJD4

So zboża is technically/literally 'cereals' rather than grains, so in particular you wouldn't use zbożo if you were talking about something like quinoa or buckwheat (pseudocereals)?

February 1, 2018

Jellei

I think that it depends on one's knowledge :P Seems that those two are "zboża rzekome", so indeed "pseudocereals".

The singular is "zboże" :)

February 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.