"Kifaru"

Translation:A rhinoceros

May 4, 2017

6 Comments


IsaiahRawl

Would plural be Vifaru like Vitabu for Kitabu?

May 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep

May 4, 2017

clh335763

So the introduction below this section claiming "Animals follow the same agreements as the M- WA- noun class! Even if their concords look like they're in a different class, all of the subject prefix, object infix, and adjective agreements will be from the M- WA- class." is wrong? And this doesn't just seem to be one of few exceptions either; other animals like kiboko and kondoo take the ki-vi class while words like nyoka, nyati take n-n- class. Thanks to anyone who clarifies this to me!

November 5, 2017

hazzin13

It's not wrong. Plural forms for animals follow the usual rules of their respective classes, e.g. the plural of 'simba' (lion) is 'simba' (lions), because it's an N class noun, the plural of 'farasi' (horse) is 'farasi' (horses), again an N class noun, the plural of 'kiboko' (hipo) is 'viboko' (hipos), because it's a Ki/Vi class noun.

But everything else (verb subject prefixes, possessive adjectives, adjectives, etc) take M/Wa class agreements, e.g. 'farasi wanakula' (horses are eating), instead of 'farasi zinakula', 'vifaru wakubwa' (big rhinos), instead of 'vifaru vikubwa', or 'kiboko wangu' (my hipo), instead of 'kiboko changu'.

I hope that helps.

December 9, 2017

clh335763

Asante sana! Found this link quite helpful too

Ctrl+F "Animals"

December 10, 2017

Catriona28475

Not wrong just confusing! Vitabu vyeupi = white books Vifaru weupi = white rhinos ('V' because both are in the Ki-Vi noun class. 'w' because a rhinoceros is an animal. A book is not an animal, so the adjective matches the noun class.)

December 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.