"She raises her shirt."

Translation:Elle lève sa chemise.

March 1, 2013

28 Comments


snood1205

Laissez les bons temps rouler!

March 1, 2013

MichaelLe3139

Geezzz... I need Google Translate for this! ^^

June 13, 2018

Nikolas1024

Oh là là!

May 24, 2014

RinoSrbin

18+

October 12, 2014

sarmfalaki

Goodness me.

May 23, 2014

biokenjistry
Plus

Peut-être Mardi Gras?

February 5, 2015

priscillamc

I always learned that men wear a 'chemise' and women wear a 'chemisier'. Is there a difference in this case?

March 31, 2013

ExoticMatter

According to Wiktionary, une chemisier = a blouse, une chemise = a shirt.

February 28, 2015

LeblancHer

It was the old time. Now women wear the same shirts than men. I think there are more fancy things on a chemisier. But it's not a blouse

July 20, 2015

AminRomero

Ça commence!

November 25, 2014

Anton-KM
Plus

how nice of her :-)

April 22, 2015

Kwakwerk

Beads, beads, beads!

April 18, 2015

neverfox

Dear internet, women don't only wear blouses. They wear all kinds of shirts.

May 18, 2014

Kenc81

why is "elle se lêve sa chemise" wrong? I thougth the verb was "se lever"?

June 14, 2014

Nikolas1024

"Se lever" basically means "to lift oneself", or "to stand up". In this case, you don't need the reflexive pronoun "se".

June 15, 2014

Kenc81

Ok, thanks Nikolas.

June 15, 2014

kymoeller

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 4, 2016

votears

Elle lève son chemisier?

May 8, 2013

MarcailMc

Use "sa" because "chemise" is a feminine word.

December 2, 2014

jolynnedougherty

You are right that chemise is feminine, but chemisier is masculine and would take son.

January 25, 2015

CaioCsar11

\o/ let it go ,let it go :D

August 14, 2015

AntonDaBest

Well that escalated quickly!

October 18, 2016

VampireDiaries2

Woah

November 11, 2017

fbb.d

Tu peux garder ton chapeau, quand même ;)

May 30, 2018

Chantastic92

Les filles sont allées sauvages!

June 4, 2018

beardchr

une chemise is a blouse

April 25, 2013

benwiley40

I am pretty sure you have it backwards. This is going back to middle school for me and I have gotten rusty but I believe they taught us that "une chemise" is a shirt that a man would wear and "un chemisier" is a blouse, which is non-intuitive in terms of gender

March 10, 2014

JWolf88

I put leser instead of lever! It was my last one and I blew the test!

June 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.