1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She raises her shirt."

"She raises her shirt."

Translation:Elle lève sa chemise.

March 1, 2013

28 Comments


snood1205

Laissez les bons temps rouler!


MichaelLe3139

Geezzz... I need Google Translate for this! ^^


biokenjistry

Peut-être Mardi Gras?


priscillamc

I always learned that men wear a 'chemise' and women wear a 'chemisier'. Is there a difference in this case?


ExoticMatter

According to Wiktionary, une chemisier = a blouse, une chemise = a shirt.


LeblancHer

It was the old time. Now women wear the same shirts than men. I think there are more fancy things on a chemisier. But it's not a blouse


Anton-KM

how nice of her :-)


Kwakwerk

Beads, beads, beads!


kymoeller

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


neverfox

Dear internet, women don't only wear blouses. They wear all kinds of shirts.


Kenc81

why is "elle se lêve sa chemise" wrong? I thougth the verb was "se lever"?


Nikolas1024

"Se lever" basically means "to lift oneself", or "to stand up". In this case, you don't need the reflexive pronoun "se".


Kenc81

Ok, thanks Nikolas.


votears

Elle lève son chemisier?


MarcailMc

Use "sa" because "chemise" is a feminine word.


jolynnedougherty

You are right that chemise is feminine, but chemisier is masculine and would take son.


CaioCsar11

\o/ let it go ,let it go :D


AntonDaBest

Well that escalated quickly!


fbb.d

Tu peux garder ton chapeau, quand même ;)


Chantastic92

Les filles sont allées sauvages!


beardchr

une chemise is a blouse


benwiley40

I am pretty sure you have it backwards. This is going back to middle school for me and I have gotten rusty but I believe they taught us that "une chemise" is a shirt that a man would wear and "un chemisier" is a blouse, which is non-intuitive in terms of gender


JWolf88

I put leser instead of lever! It was my last one and I blew the test!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.