1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós importamos café do Brasi…

"Nós importamos café do Brasil."

Translation:We import coffee from Brazil.

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


millerandy

Now I realize the verb can mean either "to import" or "to matter".


Paulenrique

Yeah... but theres a little difference: import = importar / matter, care = importar-se. Eles importam comida. They import food. Eles SE importam com a comida. They matter/care about food.... não ME importo. I dont care


KTKee-EnglishEng

Eu não me importo que você disse isso.


Paulenrique

Eu não me importo que você tenha dito isso** =)


millerandy

So "importa" can mean important, not "importante"?


Paulenrique

I think i just didnt get your point.... :(


kcmurphy

¨importar¨ does not mean ¨important.¨ It means ¨TO BE important¨ or ¨to matter.¨ This idea is expressed differently in Portuguese than it is in English.

Whereas in English we say ¨(It) (is) (important)¨ (where the parentheses mark discrete words), in Portuguese this is expressed ¨(it) (is important)¨ or ¨(it) (matters).¨

¨Importante¨ does indeed mean ¨important.¨


Paulenrique

Yep and "dos" = "de+os"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.