"Nós importamos café do Brasil."

Translation:We import coffee from Brazil.

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


millerandy

Now I realize the verb can mean either "to import" or "to matter".

March 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah... but theres a little difference: import = importar / matter, care = importar-se. Eles importam comida. They import food. Eles SE importam com a comida. They matter/care about food.... não ME importo. I dont care

March 1, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Eu não me importo que você disse isso.

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu não me importo que você tenha dito isso** =)

May 14, 2014

millerandy

So "importa" can mean important, not "importante"?

March 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I think i just didnt get your point.... :(

March 1, 2013

kcmurphy

¨importar¨ does not mean ¨important.¨ It means ¨TO BE important¨ or ¨to matter.¨ This idea is expressed differently in Portuguese than it is in English.

Whereas in English we say ¨(It) (is) (important)¨ (where the parentheses mark discrete words), in Portuguese this is expressed ¨(it) (is important)¨ or ¨(it) (matters).¨

¨Importante¨ does indeed mean ¨important.¨

June 23, 2013

gringo_polones

do = de o ?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep and "dos" = "de+os"

April 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.