"This book is really hard."

Translation:Bu kitap gerçekten zor.

1 year ago

9 Comments


londoncallling

If you want us to use gerçekten and not çok the sentence should be 'this book really is hard'. Otherwise it's completely impossible to tell in English which translation is required. In fact 'this book is really hard' would almost always (only??) mean really in the sense of very. If it's supposed to mean that the book really is hard, then it sounds like a non-native speaker wrote it. Sorry.

1 year ago

Alm0ndo
Alm0ndo

Does anybody know why "çok" is not accepted here? I got corrected to "gerçekten"

1 year ago

SteffiBookworm-

"Çok zor" would be "very hard" but "gerçekten zor" is "really hard" and Turkish is "gerçekten çok zor" ;-)

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

The problem is that 'really' means 'very', among other things (actually, truly). The two are interchangeable in many contexts, including this one.

1 year ago

SteffiBookworm-

I am sorry, but I never thought of both words as being interchangable, but as I am neither an English nor a Turkish native speaker, I would appreciate if you could give me some examples? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

Sometimes it's used an an adverb which intensifies an adjective, just like ‘very’ (see def. 2 here and 1c here):

Bu şehir çok büyük = This city is very big = This city is really big

In other places it’s used more like ‘gerçekten’ and is not synonymous with ‘very’

Bunu gerçekten gördüm = I really saw it

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

it's better to translate them with their actual meanings rather than mixing up side and main meanings.

It is the 'actual' meaning of 'really'! In this sentence, it is also the most obvious interpretation. Just because a word has several meanings doesn't mean they are not legitimate.

Concepts don’t match up perfectly between languages - that’s an inevitable part of learning foreign languages. It’s frustrating to have to work with artificial rules (‘really’ doesn’t mean ‘very’!) and Duolingo is supposed to be based on natural language translations.

If the course creators don't want people to use çok, they should change the question. As I said, "I really saw it" is a sentence where ''really' is not ambiguous. If that was the question, it would be right to mark 'çok' as wrong.

1 year ago

SteffiBookworm-

Thank you very much for this explanation and the links, it is very useful for me! :-)

1 year ago

QuanitaA

Can we not write bu kitabı? Since 'book' here is accusative? I'm still not getting the suffixes right!

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.