"I am offering you more."

Translation:Ich biete dir mehr.

May 4, 2017

9 Comments


SkiHJN

when do you use anbieten? 'Ich biete dir mehr an' or 'Ich biete dir mehr'

June 7, 2018

Ray493065

wondering the same.

June 20, 2018

Uberling

Bieten supposedly means to offer something, whereas anbieten supposedly means to offer something TO SOMEONE. That's why this sentence confuses me, since it seems to be offering something to someone. I added "an" to the end of the sentence and was marked correct as well, though.

January 25, 2019

wozwa112

I don't know when to use euch. can someone explaine cuz I just seem to use dich

May 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It depends on the 'case' and who you're talking to. German has many ways of saying "you".

    Nominative case:
    du - talking to one person with whom you're familiar
    ihr - talking to more than one person with whom you're familiar
    Sie - talking to any number of people formally

    du liest
    ihr lest
    Sie lesen
    = "you read"

    Accusative case:
    dich - one person, familiar
    euch - multiple people, familiar
    Sie - any number of people, formal (note: same as nominative)

    ich sehe dich
    ich sehe euch
    ich sehe Sie
    = "I see you"

    Dative case:
    dir - one person, familiar
    euch - multiple people, familiar (note: same as accusative)
    Ihnen - any number of people, formal

    ich gebe dir einen Apfel
    ich gebe euch einen Apfel
    ich gebe Ihnen einen Apfel
    = "I give an apple to you"

    Such tables are also on Wikipedia, for example.

    In the specific example of this sentence from Duolingo, we need dative case because the verb "to offer" has both an accusative (direct) object (what are we offering? 'more') and a dative (indirect) object (whom are we offering it to? 'you'). So, any of the dative options would work here.

    May 4, 2017

wozwa112

    perfect thanks man euch is plural you is all i needed to know

    May 29, 2017

SydneyBlak4

    "Ich biete Sie mehr" Why wrong?

    February 28, 2019

Puett

    Ich biete Ihnen mehr an. Ihnen is the dative case.

    July 11, 2019

Puett

    Germans generally say anbieten for "offer". Bieten means to bid.

    July 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.