1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is the mosque?"

"Where is the mosque?"

Translation:Wo ist die Moschee?

May 4, 2017

4 Comments


farzaneh423501

Hi What is the definite article of ,,Moschee///Thanks


Tim5602

'Die Moschee' as it is in the sentence


CaioFranca2

A previous lesson showed the definite article of "mosque" as "der"


mizinamo

der Imam der Moschee steht vor der Moschee

der is the genitive and dative case article for feminine nouns such as Moschee - you may have seen one of those cases in the previous lesson.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.