1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The combination of yellow an…

"The combination of yellow and pink makes this wall very interesting."

Translation:Die Kombination von Gelb und Pink macht diese Wand sehr interessant.

May 4, 2017

24 Comments


ReneeHoffm

warum nicht "aus" sondern von :(


LesterOlso

I have this same question. Elsewhere aus has been translated as made of.


RosettaY

"Eine Kombination" can be made "von und aus" two different colors. I think, also "Die Kombination aus Gelb and Pink macht diese Wand sehr interessant" should be accepted. I have reported it again.


TheRealCosmik

Why is Kombination correct but Verbindung not? The rollover hint lists both.


Tim5602

Verbindung is more like a connection


luka_85

Warum nicht verbindung?


RJ-F

Isn't "rosarot" another way of saying pink?


Doctor-John

Yes, but not here. Rosa (Kleid or Wand). Rosig or rosarot (Himmel, Gesicht, Haut, or Wangen).


George631054

Duo likes Pink rather than Rosa. Is it more common?


Bekir978479

Warum nicht ''der'' Statt ''von''?


mizinamo

Because it's not "the yellow" or "the pink" but simply "yellow and pink" -- no definite article.

der is the genitive case of the definite article.


[deactivated user]

    Would "gelb" and "pink" be capitalised in this case, or are they adjectives of "Kombination"?


mizinamo

    I think they should be capitalised -- you're talking about the colours themselves.


narion_k

    I agree with mizinamo: it makes sense to capitalize them because they are used as nouns in this sentence.

    In fact, that's one of my favorite rules: German Orthography Rule 72! "Wie Substantive gebrauchte Adjektive und Partizipien werden in der Regel großgeschrieben." (Translation: "Adjectives and participles used as nouns are generally capitalized.") Duden even provides these examples of colors used as nouns: das Blau des Himmels; in Blau und Gelb.


Qwerty836082

    Okay, but then when not "die Kombination Gelbs und Pinks"?


ktamkun

    That would be "the combination of yellow and the combination of pink," rather than the combination of both yellow and pink together.


Ben862854

    I was expecting "macht" to be "machen" since we're speaking of "Gelb und Pink" which makes a plural context


mizinamo

    The subject is not Gelb und Pink but rather die Kombination aus Gelb und Pink -- a noun phrase headed by the noun Kombination which is singular.


MarkGrand

    Why was I marked wrong for, "Die Kombination von Gelb und Rosa mach diese Wand sehr interessant."


mizinamo

    Why was I marked wrong for, "Die Kombination von Gelb und Rosa mach diese Wand sehr interessant."

    Because you used the wrong verb form: it has to be macht with a -t.


12sea21

    Why is macht not at the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

    Because in a regular statement, the inflected verb is the second thing in the sentence, not the last thing.

    Here, the inflected verb is macht; it is third person singular because the subject is Die Kombination von Gelb und Pink, a single idea.

    The verb stands directly after that subject and is thus the second thing in the sentence.


maristelag422225

    My answer is identical to the right one!!!!!


1000024421

    It could be the same idea but the translation must be direct. What did you write

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.