"The combination of yellow and pink makes this wall very interesting."

Translation:Die Kombination von Gelb und Pink macht diese Wand sehr interessant.

May 4, 2017

13 Comments


ReneeHoffm

warum nicht "aus" sondern von :(

June 24, 2017

BritishBearcat

Why is Kombination correct but Verbindung not? The rollover hint lists both.

May 4, 2017

Tim5602

Verbindung is more like a connection

May 4, 2017

Bekir978479

Warum nicht ''der'' Statt ''von''?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's not "the yellow" or "the pink" but simply "yellow and pink" -- no definite article.

der is the genitive case of the definite article.

December 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Would "gelb" and "pink" be capitalised in this case, or are they adjectives of "Kombination"?

    December 17, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    I think they should be capitalised -- you're talking about the colours themselves.

    December 17, 2017

narion_k

    I agree with mizinamo: it makes sense to capitalize them because they are used as nouns in this sentence.

    In fact, that's one of my favorite rules: German Orthography Rule 72! "Wie Substantive gebrauchte Adjektive und Partizipien werden in der Regel groƟgeschrieben." (Translation: "Adjectives and participles used as nouns are generally capitalized.") Duden even provides these examples of colors used as nouns: das Blau des Himmels; in Blau und Gelb.

    January 17, 2018

Ben862854

    I was expecting "macht" to be "machen" since we're speaking of "Gelb und Pink" which makes a plural context

    April 22, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    The subject is not Gelb und Pink but rather die Kombination aus Gelb und Pink -- a noun phrase headed by the noun Kombination which is singular.

    April 22, 2018

12sea21

    Why is macht not at the end of the sentence?

    May 15, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because in a regular statement, the inflected verb is the second thing in the sentence, not the last thing.

    Here, the inflected verb is macht; it is third person singular because the subject is Die Kombination von Gelb und Pink, a single idea.

    The verb stands directly after that subject and is thus the second thing in the sentence.

    May 15, 2018

RJ-F

    Isn't "rosarot" another way of saying pink?

    November 20, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.