1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He deletes his data."

"He deletes his data."

Translation:Er löscht seine Daten.

May 4, 2017

12 Comments


ZigaMrak

How come sometimes translation for data is used Wert and sometimes Data?


AbunPang
Mod

I would normally translate Wert as “value”. In the “how much sth is worth” sense (“worth” and Wert come from the same root actually), but also that of “a single point of data”. So “data” may sometimes be translatable as “Wert”.


mizinamo

"data" in English is usually always plural and uncountable -- it can refer to one item of data or many items of data.

So it could be Er löscht seinen Wert (his value, his data item -- masculine singular accusative) or Er löscht seine Daten (his data, his data items -- plural accusative).

What is not possible is seinen Daten; if you type that, you may get seinen Wert suggested as a correction, as the checker thinks you're more likely to get the first word right and the second one wrong rather than the other way around.


tse68

Wert means value anda Daten is like Data in English


SKK19

Why "seine" and not "sein"?


mizinamo

Because Daten is plural.


Ann390834

But, how is one supposed to know if the statement is referring to Daten, or Datum? It could be either. Maybe he deleted a single piece of information.


mizinamo

The singular of "data" in English is "datum", but in practice, the singular is very rarely used -- and that is the same in German.

The German word Datum essentially always means a calendar date, not a datum as in a piece of information.

The plurals "data" (in English) and Daten (in German) are most frequently used when the meaning is "information", regardless of the quantity of information.

If all a company knows about me is my name, then deleting that one item of information is deleting meine Daten from that company's website. I wouldn't say mein Datum or "my datum".


Wotan21

Why is "Er streicht seine Daten" incorrect? The drop-down offers "streichen" as one translation of "delete".


AbunPang
Mod

Not every possible translation the hints will give you will fit in every situation. Streichen is actually more similar to English “to cancel”. Literally it means “to strike” (as in “strike off a list”). Its object is pretty much always an appointment or something similar (e.g. if an airline cancels a flight, that can also be streichen). But never digital data, that’s always löschen.


sarah114666

your answer uses wert instead of daten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.