1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The glass of milk"

"The glass of milk"

Translation:Das Glas Milch

March 1, 2013

10 Comments


Luke19

Why is 'Das Glas von Milch' wrong? Danke!


christian

That's just not how it works in German.


calypso15

As a general rule, when do you combine two words to form a compound in German. For example, why is this "Glas Milch" and not "Glasmilch"?


christian

"Glasmilch" would mean milk made out of glass. Of course, that doesn't make any sense. "A glass of X" is always "ein Glas X".

  • ein Glas Milch

  • ein Glas Wasser

  • ein Glas Bier


Lame_swordsman

Thanks for the explanation


calypso15

Is it the same rule for any container of something? "Das Tasse Tee", "Die Schüssel Obst", etc?


christian

Yes.

die Tasse Tee


calypso15

Great, thank you.


RobertHJMa

Where is the 'der' ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.