"The glass of milk"

Translation:Das Glas Milch

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


Luke19

Why is 'Das Glas von Milch' wrong? Danke!

March 1, 2013

christian

That's just not how it works in German.

March 1, 2013

calypso15

As a general rule, when do you combine two words to form a compound in German. For example, why is this "Glas Milch" and not "Glasmilch"?

March 14, 2013

christian

"Glasmilch" would mean milk made out of glass. Of course, that doesn't make any sense. "A glass of X" is always "ein Glas X".

  • ein Glas Milch

  • ein Glas Wasser

  • ein Glas Bier

March 14, 2013

Lame_swordsman

Thanks for the explanation

March 17, 2013

calypso15

Is it the same rule for any container of something? "Das Tasse Tee", "Die Schüssel Obst", etc?

March 14, 2013

christian

Yes.

die Tasse Tee

March 14, 2013

calypso15

Great, thank you.

March 14, 2013

Nickson984385

danke!!

November 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.