"Онипрыгают."

Translation:They are jumping.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ArielObers1

Why kids пригать while they пригают. Aren't 'kids' and 'they' the same?

1 year ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Yes, they are. Дети прыгают — Они прыгают

Where did you see Дети прыгать? Maybe you just misread it.

1 year ago

ArielObers1

I think it is the eitghth task from here. It says дети дюбят прыгать

1 year ago

ArielObers1

Ok, i guess it is because there is любят...

1 year ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Yes, it is, just like in English:

Kids like to jump — Дети любят прыгать (both highlighted verbs are in their infinitive forms)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.