"Màu của cái áo đỏ trắng."

Translation:The colors of the shirt are red and white.

May 4, 2017

11 Comments


stuart743939

In English it's much more common to say the shirt is red and white.

May 8, 2018

StewartMM

I would also say "color" not "colors" is more common too.

May 14, 2018

Michael775713

The colour of the shirt is red and white is definitely a good variation in English

December 19, 2018

Yives

I thought it's 'có' for colors rather than 'là'?

May 4, 2017

Huy_Ngo

If you use 'có', it should be: Cái áo có màu đỏ và trắng. - "The shirt has red and white colors.", or more naturally "The shirt is red and white."

May 4, 2017

Yives

I see. But I'm referring to the "Tipps and Notes":

"In English, you use “to be” to describe color (the shirt is red, the dog is brown, the computer is black, etc.). In Vietnamese, we do not use “to be” but the verb “to have” - có.

Formula for this: S + có + màu + color. (Example: Con chó có màu nâu (literally, The dog has color brown)). Do not use “to be” with color!"

May 5, 2017

Huy_Ngo

The formula said is equivalent to S + is + color in English. In this sentence, [color] plays the role of adjective after "to be". Therefore, you cannot use "là" here.

But this sentence uses a structure that I think both languages don't usually use: The colors of + S + are + [colors]. In this sentence, [color] plays the role of a noun after "to be". Therefore, "to be" is "là" here.

May 5, 2017

Yives

I see. But maybe that should be in the notes. Then in the lessons suddenly "là" is used without there being an explanation about that...

May 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The consensus seems to be that this is bad (or unnatural) Vietnamese and bad (or unnatural) English.... So much for language learning...

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.