"Sisi tunakula pilipili hoho!"

Translation:We eat green peppers!

May 4, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

NinoMigche

Why sisi

May 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

Subject and object pronouns can optionally be included in order to emphasise that information, such as when contrasting between different people.

May 4, 2017

PeterGauli

I think you could also so "sisi nakula ..."

December 10, 2018

Dying_Star

Because "We" is "Sisi". Though this could be loosely translated as "We are eating green peppers".

May 4, 2017

BluishJoe

What is "hoho"?

August 15, 2017

rchamic

Together, it just means "sweet pepper", like a bell pepper. Doesn't have to be green.

January 18, 2018

lund.mikkel

Yeah, my dictionary says "red peppers"

December 4, 2018

MattHaythem

One dictionary said pepper, so maybe "pilipili hoho" is one word?? I honestly don't know. This language needs more mods.

September 3, 2017

AloeVery

It is two words. I never heard hoho used alone, so it may be used as a shorthand, but properly it should be pilipili hoho.

May 26, 2019

sarefo

yes, "pilipili hoho" is a word for peppers.

February 23, 2018

_Coconuts_

Pilipili - chilli peppers Pilipili hoho - bell pepper (capsucum) Pilipili manga - black pepper

January 10, 2019

GuruSweetPickle

Why does Swahili have such delightful names for its foods?

August 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.