1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi tunakula pilipili hoho!"

"Sisi tunakula pilipili hoho!"

Translation:We eat green peppers!

May 4, 2017

12 Comments


_Coconuts_

Pilipili - chilli peppers Pilipili hoho - bell pepper (capsucum) Pilipili manga - black pepper


GuruSweetPickle

Why does Swahili have such delightful names for its foods?


AGreatUserName

Subject and object pronouns can optionally be included in order to emphasise that information, such as when contrasting between different people.


Dying_Star

Because "We" is "Sisi". Though this could be loosely translated as "We are eating green peppers".


rchamic

Together, it just means "sweet pepper", like a bell pepper. Doesn't have to be green.


lund.mikkel

Yeah, my dictionary says "red peppers"


MattHaythem

One dictionary said pepper, so maybe "pilipili hoho" is one word?? I honestly don't know. This language needs more mods.


AloeVery

It is two words. I never heard hoho used alone, so it may be used as a shorthand, but properly it should be pilipili hoho.


sarefo

yes, "pilipili hoho" is a word for peppers.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.