1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anakimbia"

"Anakimbia"

Translation:She is running

May 4, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have just added the entry for -kimbia in Wiktionary including the inflection chart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kimbia

Note: I have included the verb to flee for the translation, and perhaps I would add to run away and to escape.

Searching in Glosbe, I have found more Swahili translations for to flee:

-kimbia { verb }

-toroka { verb }

-churupuka { verb }

-pona { verb }

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/flee


Marcela_BQ

Hi! Will it be right "he/she runs"? Thanks for help me.


machieng

yes, but it only accepts he OR she, don't put in both


Marcela_BQ

Thanks. It means I can use present tense too

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.