"Anakimbia"

Translation:She is running

May 4, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have just added the entry for -kimbia in Wiktionary including the inflection chart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kimbia

Note: I have included the verb to flee for the translation, and perhaps I would add to run away and to escape.

Searching in Glosbe, I have found more Swahili translations for to flee:

-kimbia { verb }

-toroka { verb }

-churupuka { verb }

-pona { verb }

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/flee


Marcela_BQ

Hi! Will it be right "he/she runs"? Thanks for help me.


machieng

yes, but it only accepts he OR she, don't put in both


Marcela_BQ

Thanks. It means I can use present tense too


siyabonga945224

For heavens sake, which is which for She, He and You?


siyabonga945224

Infact, why the swahili lessons dont provide tips at the beginning of every lesson?


Dstepl1

On the desktop version, there's a tips button above the start lesson button. The mobile version doesn't have tips, however.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.