"Hei og god dag!"

Translation:Hi and good afternoon!

May 4, 2017

15 Comments


Chularansi

The answer should be Hi and good day


m.g.doyle

In many areas of the English-speaking world, "good day" is exclusively a parting phrase. Before noon we use "good morning", after "good afternoon", and after that "good evening". We'll say "good day" in parting in the morning and afternoon.


Luke_5.1991

That's an accepted answer as well.


lkfoster1

Can I say, "Hi also good day." with that or only what he said?


carolsred

Isn't dag=day and kveld=afternoon? Can someone explain me how you use day, afternoon and night?


kade571607

Some words may have a different meaning depending on what word comes before. I believe


JAHR1208

Kveld is evening. Afternoon is ettermiddag (usually from 12-3pm). You can say "have a good day" even if is 6pm, if you go to a store for example they can tell you "ha en fin dag" regardless of the time


nihonnorsk

I misheard that as "Hi and a good dog" and to be honest thats the best way to remember it.


Z.97

Haha same here


CharryLasanas

Isn't afternoon, ettermiddag?


NorskSunny

Yes, God ettermidag = Good afternoon can be use after midday like after 12 pm. God dag = good day can be use anytime during the day

Source: google search


NorskSunny

God ettermidag = Good afternoon (can be use after midday like after 12 pm.)

God dag = good day (can be use anytime during the day)


NicoleGulli

It's more like Italian ("god dag" - "buongiorno")

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.