1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walk home"

"Walk home"

Translation:Tembeeni kwenda nyumbani

May 4, 2017

12 Comments


vtopphol

Can someone please explain this sentence for me? Why is kwenda necessary? Is it necessary?


Phmeza

Someone said "kwenda" is necessary to show that the walk is "to" and not to be confused with "at" home.

"Tembea nyumbani" could also mean "walk at (around) home".

While "tembea kwenda nyumbani" clearly indicates that one is not home yet, but going home (by means of walking).


vtopphol

That makes sense. It's used in the same way, then, that the infinitive form "kutoka" of the verb for "to come from" can be used as a preposition to show direction from or out of.

"Watu wamesafiri kutoka Marekani kwenda Kenya."


Dying_Star

No its not necessary.


vtopphol

But does it have any function in the sentence?


Dying_Star

No. That sentence addressed towards me as "Tembeeni nyumbani" would be enough to understand. Its redundant.


BrainyPirate

still being marked wrong to not include it March 2018


NualaHorga

why did the person who is correcting not give me a time to complete before seeing all of my answer.This has happened so often that I am puzzled


BB8eZ2Cd

THE SAME COMMENT AS vtopphol Why is kwenda necessary?


Ben837613

And what indicates that this sentence is plural, please? I am getting frustrated ar being marked wrong justifiably!


AndraNoelle

I believe the -eni suffix indicates a plural subject.


Susan_Italian

Why is kwenda necessary?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.