"Noi ne dezbrăcăm sub pod!"

Translation:We undress under the bridge!

May 4, 2017

7 Comments


tyedye67

Whoever makes up these phrases is loco.

July 31, 2017

Schattenparker

I don't get it: I actually undressed myself (însumi!) under a bridge before bathing in a small river because I didn't want to get naked in front of everybody, and because there was less wind, and a concrete patch to keep my clothes clean.
Why is this loco? Many situations can occur in life other then asking directions for the central station...

September 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

good answer !

January 6, 2018

dmb0058

In English we more often say "We get undressed ..." or "We undress ourselves ..." than "We undress ..." though we would say "We strip off ..." without the "ourselves"

January 6, 2018

GrossiBP

why it does not accept attic though it still sensless?

May 4, 2017

razvan.marin

I'm thinking it makes no sense to say sub pod with the attic sense. I'm sure there are other ways of indicating your location other than this way.

May 5, 2017

KrokoDiehl

I also answered "attic" here just because it was in the previous lesson ;)

May 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.