"The girl goes at the job."

Translation:Fata merge la serviciu.

May 4, 2017

11 Comments


crbratu

"Fata merge la muncă " is also correct and very common

March 13, 2018

lulubeck

You mean, she's really going at it? i.e. doing it enthusiastically?

May 4, 2017

razvan.marin

Nah.

May 5, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Job" can't be translated as "muncă"?

December 29, 2017

Azuolas42

This does not make sense in English.

May 1, 2018

MilesBetter

This sentence makes no sense.

July 1, 2018

mathwizard1232

I'm figuring this is an overly literal translation which should have been "The girl goes to the job"?

February 12, 2019

Coriander18

It looks like she goes to the job.

August 14, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

Does this mean, "She goes to work?". Or "She is attacking the job?"

June 28, 2018

Pat733327

A translation of "goes at the job" in UK terms would be that she was really working hard at the job. I do not think this is intended here. I think they meant to say that she was "going to" her job.

January 16, 2019

Coriander18

Well, this is a strange this to say where I live. Does it really mean she sets to at the job?

August 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.