1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl goes at the job."

"The girl goes at the job."

Translation:Fata merge la serviciu.

May 4, 2017

19 Comments


coinaday

I'm figuring this is an overly literal translation which should have been "The girl goes to the job"?


Izzie_gal

Agreed. Or simply: "to work".


crbratu

"Fata merge la muncă " is also correct and very common


Azuolas42

This does not make sense in English.


Dana889101

Thank you - agreed. Why hasn't this been fixed? It's been over a year.


MilesBetter

This sentence makes no sense.


Pat733327

A translation of "goes at the job" in UK terms would be that she was really working hard at the job. I do not think this is intended here. I think they meant to say that she was "going to" her job.


lulubeck

You mean, she's really going at it? i.e. doing it enthusiastically?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Job" can't be translated as "muncă"?


Coriander18

It looks like she goes to the job.


AndrejCzapszys

Does this mean, "She goes to work?". Or "She is attacking the job?"


illexsquid

"To go at" is a colloquialism meaning "to perfom enthusiastically". Otherwise, "at" is used with locations, and "to" with motion to a destination. "The girl goes to the job", or more commonly, "The girl goes to work".


Coriander18

Well, this is a strange this to say where I live. Does it really mean she sets to at the job?


AndrewRubi611844

why is slujba not accepted?


AndyLund6

English should be to work


fede342683

Sorry but I (Italian here) don't understand: why "la serviciu" and not la serviciul, but "la slujba" and not la slujbă? Thx


crbratu

In this case in romanian you need the non-articulated form = "la serviciu / la slujbă / la muncă”. I know this is hard for you because in similar cases Italian uses the articulated form ("Vado al lavoro"). Romanian has a tendency to let some nouns in non-articulated form if it is clear to which one you refer to (maybe there is only one). In this case it is clear it is YOUR job (assumption is that you have only one). Other examples: "Merg la mașină” (”vado alla machina”), ”pun paharul pe masă” (”metto il bicchiere sul tavolo”). Intresting enough, Italian does the same sometimes when you have ”in” preposition (”merg în bucătărie” = ”vado in cucina” = I go to the kitchen) :-)


fede342683

Thank you so much for the detailed explanation. My problem was, that under the hints one could only find slujba, with article. I found it weird. Thanks

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.