"You put the hen on the oven."

Translation:Tu pui găina pe cuptor.

May 4, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carapetoto

Why not ”pe cuptorul”?


PhilipNikolayev

There is a rule that states: "In Romanian, a non-modified noun preceded by a preposition (except "cu"!) is necessarily used without the definite article." In "cuptorul," the definite article is expressed by the suffic "ul", which according to this rule is dropped.

However, when the noun is qualified by an adjective, a participle, or a relative clause, the definite article is not used.

Examples:

Mă îndrept către parc. (I head toward the park.)

BUT:

Mă îndrept către parcul înverzit. (I head toward the green park.)

And if the qualifying word comes first, it takes the definite article and the following noun does not: "Mă îndrept către înverzitul parc." ("I head toward the green park" -- the same meaning as in the previous example.)

I hope this helps!


Glenn_ski

In English, "I want wine" yet "I want the red wine you bought." I guess English is equally difficult.


lulubeck

Mă îndrept către parcul înverzit. Mă îndrept către înverzitul parc. Which is more common? Is there a different emphasis?


rachelcoles1

It does help, thank you


ArguingInElvish

This throws me off, isn't 'pui' another work for chicken? It seems like this almost says "You chicken hen on the oven."


BobbyBigge

Yes this got me too!


traindrivermark

Does "pe cuptor" mean that you are cooking the chicken, or are you just teasing your pet?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Probably the hen was feeling cold and started cackling to complain about.


lulubeck

I'd be more likely to say "in the oven," unless you mean "on the stove."


ScarletAJ

Such a strange recipe...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.