"You put the hen on the oven."

Translation:Tu pui găina pe cuptor.

May 4, 2017

4 Comments


Robson175968

Why not ”pe cuptorul”?

September 21, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

There is a rule that states: "In Romanian, a non-modified noun preceded by a preposition (except "cu"!) is necessarily used without the definite article." In "cuptorul," the definite article is expressed by the suffic "ul", which according to this rule is dropped.

However, when the noun is qualified by an adjective, a participle, or a relative clause, the definite article is not used.

Examples:

Mă îndrept către parc. (I head toward the park.)

BUT:

Mă îndrept către parcul înverzit. (I head toward the green park.)

And if the qualifying word comes first, it takes the definite article and the following noun does not: "Mă îndrept către înverzitul parc." ("I head toward the green park" -- the same meaning as in the previous example.)

I hope this helps!

April 5, 2018

lulubeck

I'd be more likely to say "in the oven," unless you mean "on the stove."

May 4, 2017

ArguingInElvish

This throws me off, isn't 'pui' another work for chicken? It seems like this almost says "You chicken hen on the oven."

September 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.