"From an egg."

Translation:Από ένα αυγό.

May 4, 2017

10 Comments


Ruskyblesk

Why it doesn't accept Από το αυγό ?

May 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"το" means "the" but here we have "ένα" which means "a/an/one". It's a different meaning.

May 4, 2017

AntoineHel1

Why is: "Από σε ένα αυγό" wrong?

June 28, 2017

mizinamo

Why is: "from to an egg" wrong?

σε is used as the second part of a number of compound prepositions formed based on an adverb. (For example, μέσα σε "inside", since μέσα on its own is an adverb, not a preposition.)

But από is a preposition already and doesn't need σε.

In fact, από is used as the second part of some compound prepositions, e.g. πάνω από "above".

June 28, 2017

AntoineHel1

Thank you very much! Do you have any idea where to find the list of adverbs that need σε?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

Sorry, no, I don't know of a good place for such a list.

June 29, 2017

Jon345104

What is the rule about vowels being together on different words

September 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Could you please clarify, maybe with the part of the exercise that prompted the question?

    September 16, 2018

Jon345104

    Was I right in writing "Απ' έν' αυγό"

    September 16, 2018

troll1995

    I find so many vowel elisions too much even for spoken Greek, according to my opinion. Από έν'αυγό is the most common to say in spoken Greek, although writing is a bit more formal.

    September 17, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.