1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The ugly man arrives at twel…

"The ugly man arrives at twelve at night."

Translation:Bărbatul urât sosește la doisprezece noaptea.

May 4, 2017

6 Comments


ClbUTO3d

Why "Bărbatul urât sosește la ora doisprezece noaptea." is not accepted?


KevinSmith777042

Why not equally omul?


razvan.marin

Technically, omul may or may not mean male.


olb38

Why here we use doisprezece - masculin and may it be douasprezece?


olb38

One more question - why DL gives variants for "la" - " ĭ and spre" but does not accept it?


olb38

And again something confusing with this sentence - here DL use "la" only ones but in previous exersizes insist for using it before " doisprezece" and before " noaptea" . Why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.