"Avez-vous envie de revenir ?"

Translation:Do you want to come back?

March 1, 2013

53 Comments


knovs

Is this phrase interchangeable with "voulez-vous de revenir?" or does this have a slightly different meaning?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"Avoir envie" is generally translated by "feel like", rather than "want"

So "avez-vous envie de revenir ?" = "do you feel like coming back?"

Now, if you translate "do you want to come back?", you can say "voulez-vous revenir ?" (no preposition needed)

March 2, 2013

ngmuipai

So "would you like to" is closer than "do you want to" but it's not accepted.

June 18, 2014

OakDoc1

Je suis d'accord.

September 1, 2016

labar54

Je suis d'accord. "Avoir envie" et "vouloir" sont deux choses différentes. On peut "vouloir" aller d'un point A à un point B parce qu'on y est obligé, sans pour autant "en avoir envie". Ma préférence va donc à la proposition de Site "do you feel like coming back ?".

April 6, 2017

knovs

Thanks!

March 3, 2013

kysernj

I think last time this came up, I said "Do you feel like ..." and was marked wrong. If that happens to anybody else, please report it. In the meantime, I'm saying "Do you want to..." to keep my hearts.

November 14, 2014

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup

January 14, 2016

TndeLagler

Je pense que "avoir envie de" veut dire "would like to" en anglais.

August 16, 2015

Harri725785

or would it be "did you feel like coming back"

March 22, 2017

clairet803975

this is odd: I just got "wish" (=feel like) marked wrong, with a correction of "want", for "avoir envie" - original "avez-vous envie de revenir?"

February 5, 2018

bladerunner1948

What is wrong with "Do you fancy coming back". I used to say it all the time when I was younger;-)

February 17, 2015

Ishana92

Do you wish to... Is it possible?

February 21, 2015

Sitesurf

"To wish" is "souhaiter".

January 25, 2018

Leigh40774

This is what I said, too. Do you wish to return. It was marked incorrect.

January 2, 2018

wizadofiz

Do you wish to come back?

October 14, 2016

Sitesurf

Please back translate: "souhaitez-vous/souhaites-tu revenir ?"

January 25, 2018

David_Bundy

Isn't "do you want to come again" an acceptable translation?

July 16, 2014

fleursmortes

you took the words right out of my mouth, David, can someone more knowledgeable please comment?

October 7, 2014

RobertBroo9

My English/French dictionary translates"envie"as"urge".Please comment!

June 20, 2015

Sitesurf

You probably should not pick a phrasal meaning when you open your dictionary, but focus on the most usual and obvious meanings.

"une envie" is a desire. "Avoir envie de faire quelque chose" is "to want/wish to do something" or "to feel like doing something".

"être pris d'une envie pressante/naturelle" = feeling an urge to go to the toilet.

June 21, 2015

StephenVD

"Do you have a desire to return" was marked as wrong, no idea why

December 26, 2017

gbarge

Me too. That sounds more natural than "Do you have THE desire..." If they want the definite article, wouldn't they say "Avez-vous l'envie ..." I'm going to report it.

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Such phrases as "avoir envie/besoin/faim/soif..." have lost their article with time and repetition.

January 25, 2018

OLSPice

"Do you wish to come back" is not accepted. Seriously?

January 4, 2018

Laff413331

Surely 'wish' is a s acceptable as 'desire'?

April 1, 2018

Cafestpierre

Collins dictionary says to fancy can be used by avoir envie de

June 7, 2014

RabbieY

Where do they get the all from in the alternative answer

June 26, 2014

maximelon97

'Vous' is the formal 'you' but can also denote a plural- This English translation is used to convey the plural- 'You all'- All of you people

July 15, 2014

HasnatSham

I gave "do you have intention to come back. It was not accepted ..why?

November 30, 2014

ouikouik

What would "Did you want to come back?" be?

July 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Avez-vous / As-tu voulu revenir ? OR Vouliez-vous / Voulais-tu revenir ?

July 12, 2015

ouikouik

thanks, sitesurf. i just read your earlier response to knov and realise that there's a difference between "vouler" and "avoir envie".

what i had in mind when asking my question was that duo translates "Avez-vous envie de revenir ?" (which i had thought was in the past tense because of "avez vous") as "Do you want to come back?"

what would be the past tense of "Avez-vous envie de revenir ?"

July 13, 2015

Sitesurf

avez-vous eu envie / as-tu eu envie

July 13, 2015

enheh

Duolingo did not like "Do you have a desire to return?", and instead corrected it with, "Do you have THE desire to return?" Why would one be better than the other?

September 29, 2016

iandllnghm

This is my question, too. Is there something in the word "envie" that makes it a definite article?

December 22, 2017

Sitesurf

"Avoir + bare noun" is a very common structure:

  • avoir faim (de) = to be hungry
  • avoir soif (de) = to be thirsty
  • avoir honte (de) = to be ashamed
  • avoir raison (de) = to be right
  • avoir tort (de) = to be wrong
  • avoir envie (de) = to feel like
  • avoir peur (de) = to be afraid
  • avoir tendance (à) = to tend to
  • avoir lieu = to take place
  • avoir besoin (de) = to need
  • avoir recours (à) = to resort to
December 23, 2017

davehall9

"Have you wanted to return? " Seems a fair translation to me and it is grammatically correct. Subtle change in tense though.

September 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Avoir envie de + infinitive = to feel like + Verb-ing OR to want to + Verb

"Avez-vous envie" is in simple present, so you need a simple present in your translation.

The best translations are "do you feel like coming back?" or "do you want to come back?"

At best, "have you wanted" (present perfect) would translate to "avez-vous voulu" (compound past)

October 1, 2016

CSA_GW

" avoire envie de " is mostly like " feel like to", "have the desire to" etc.

therefore, the inputs "do you like to come back", "do you wish to come back", "do you desire to come back" should all be correct answers and accepted.

June 22, 2017

Sitesurf

"avoir envie de + infinitive" is "to feel like + gerund".

"as-tu envie de revenir ?" = do you feel like coming back?

"do you like to come back?" = aimes-tu revenir ? - the meaning is clearly different.

"do you wish to come back?" = souhaites-tu revenir ?

"do you desire to come back?" = désires-tu revenir ? - this use of "to desire" sounds unusual to me.

"do you want to come back?" = veux-tu revenir ?

June 22, 2017

clairet803975

"souhaites-tu revenir" is obviously fine for "do you wish to come back" - why does that preclude using "as-tu envie de revenir" for the same purpose?

February 9, 2018

CSA_GW

In English, "like+gerund" is the same as "like to + inif", So "like to come back" = "like coming back".

I think it is farther from "want to come back".

June 22, 2017

Sitesurf

You missed my point with "like" vs "feel like": if you "like to come back/like coming back", it means that every time you come back, you like it.

"I feel like coming back/j'ai envie de revenir" is something you can say in the perspective or expectation of coming back in a future time. In other words, you may or may not come back at all in the future.

June 22, 2017

CSA_GW

exactly! "feel like to do" is a kind of desired intention, "want to do" is a pretty firm attitude, "like to do" is positive but less firm than "want to so", but the attitude is slightly stronger than "feel like to do".

Therefore, "feel like to do" is more like a softer & gentle expression of " like to do". I thin that "like to do" is closer to "feel like to do" than "want to do".

June 22, 2017

MCpremier

Why not "are you feeling like coming back"?

August 8, 2017

LesJones4

'Do you want to come back in' --- 'come back in' has been accepted in all the earlier exercises. Needs adding... please :-)

December 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"To come back in" suggests a closed place and the best translation is "rentrer".

"Revenir" is just "to come back".

December 18, 2017

effyleven

"Do you have a wish to return?" not accepted. But why not?

October 10, 2018

Peter435682

I have read time and time again on these forums that the female often mispronounces things and doesn't treat liasons properly. Here, she seems to pronounce the S in VOUS, but I've read this is forbidden for inversions (which is of course the case here). Can someone shed light on this?

October 20, 2018

etmere

Voudriez-vous retourner?

November 13, 2018

Sitesurf

You cannot use "retourner" without a destination if the meaning is "return" or an object if the meaning is "turn upside down/sideways...".

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.