1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avez-vous envie de revenir ?"

"Avez-vous envie de revenir ?"

Translation:Do you want to come back?

March 1, 2013

53 Comments


knovs

Is this phrase interchangeable with "voulez-vous de revenir?" or does this have a slightly different meaning?


Sitesurf

"Avoir envie" is generally translated by "feel like", rather than "want"

So "avez-vous envie de revenir ?" = "do you feel like coming back?"

Now, if you translate "do you want to come back?", you can say "voulez-vous revenir ?" (no preposition needed)


ngmuipai

So "would you like to" is closer than "do you want to" but it's not accepted.


OakDoc1

Je suis d'accord.


labar54

Je suis d'accord. "Avoir envie" et "vouloir" sont deux choses différentes. On peut "vouloir" aller d'un point A à un point B parce qu'on y est obligé, sans pour autant "en avoir envie". Ma préférence va donc à la proposition de Site "do you feel like coming back ?".


sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup


kysernj

I think last time this came up, I said "Do you feel like ..." and was marked wrong. If that happens to anybody else, please report it. In the meantime, I'm saying "Do you want to..." to keep my hearts.


TndeLagler

Je pense que "avoir envie de" veut dire "would like to" en anglais.


Harri725785

or would it be "did you feel like coming back"


clairet803975

this is odd: I just got "wish" (=feel like) marked wrong, with a correction of "want", for "avoir envie" - original "avez-vous envie de revenir?"


bladerunner1948

What is wrong with "Do you fancy coming back". I used to say it all the time when I was younger;-)


Ishana92

Do you wish to... Is it possible?


Sitesurf

"To wish" is "souhaiter".


Leigh40774

This is what I said, too. Do you wish to return. It was marked incorrect.


wizadofiz

Do you wish to come back?


Sitesurf

Please back translate: "souhaitez-vous/souhaites-tu revenir ?"


David_Bundy

Isn't "do you want to come again" an acceptable translation?


fleursmortes

you took the words right out of my mouth, David, can someone more knowledgeable please comment?


RobertBroo9

My English/French dictionary translates"envie"as"urge".Please comment!


Sitesurf

You probably should not pick a phrasal meaning when you open your dictionary, but focus on the most usual and obvious meanings.

"une envie" is a desire. "Avoir envie de faire quelque chose" is "to want/wish to do something" or "to feel like doing something".

"être pris d'une envie pressante/naturelle" = feeling an urge to go to the toilet.


StephenVD

"Do you have a desire to return" was marked as wrong, no idea why


gbarge

Me too. That sounds more natural than "Do you have THE desire..." If they want the definite article, wouldn't they say "Avez-vous l'envie ..." I'm going to report it.


Sitesurf

Such phrases as "avoir envie/besoin/faim/soif..." have lost their article with time and repetition.


OLSPice

"Do you wish to come back" is not accepted. Seriously?


Laff413331

Surely 'wish' is a s acceptable as 'desire'?


Cafestpierre

Collins dictionary says to fancy can be used by avoir envie de


RabbieY

Where do they get the all from in the alternative answer


maximelon97

'Vous' is the formal 'you' but can also denote a plural- This English translation is used to convey the plural- 'You all'- All of you people


HasnatSham

I gave "do you have intention to come back. It was not accepted ..why?


[deactivated user]

    What would "Did you want to come back?" be?


Sitesurf

    Avez-vous / As-tu voulu revenir ? OR Vouliez-vous / Voulais-tu revenir ?


    [deactivated user]

      thanks, sitesurf. i just read your earlier response to knov and realise that there's a difference between "vouler" and "avoir envie".

      what i had in mind when asking my question was that duo translates "Avez-vous envie de revenir ?" (which i had thought was in the past tense because of "avez vous") as "Do you want to come back?"

      what would be the past tense of "Avez-vous envie de revenir ?"


Sitesurf

      avez-vous eu envie / as-tu eu envie


enheh

      Duolingo did not like "Do you have a desire to return?", and instead corrected it with, "Do you have THE desire to return?" Why would one be better than the other?


iandllnghm

      This is my question, too. Is there something in the word "envie" that makes it a definite article?


Sitesurf

      "Avoir + bare noun" is a very common structure:

      • avoir faim (de) = to be hungry
      • avoir soif (de) = to be thirsty
      • avoir honte (de) = to be ashamed
      • avoir raison (de) = to be right
      • avoir tort (de) = to be wrong
      • avoir envie (de) = to feel like
      • avoir peur (de) = to be afraid
      • avoir tendance (à) = to tend to
      • avoir lieu = to take place
      • avoir besoin (de) = to need
      • avoir recours (à) = to resort to

davehall9

      "Have you wanted to return? " Seems a fair translation to me and it is grammatically correct. Subtle change in tense though.


Sitesurf

      Avoir envie de + infinitive = to feel like + Verb-ing OR to want to + Verb

      "Avez-vous envie" is in simple present, so you need a simple present in your translation.

      The best translations are "do you feel like coming back?" or "do you want to come back?"

      At best, "have you wanted" (present perfect) would translate to "avez-vous voulu" (compound past)


CSA_GW

      " avoire envie de " is mostly like " feel like to", "have the desire to" etc.

      therefore, the inputs "do you like to come back", "do you wish to come back", "do you desire to come back" should all be correct answers and accepted.


Sitesurf

      "avoir envie de + infinitive" is "to feel like + gerund".

      "as-tu envie de revenir ?" = do you feel like coming back?

      "do you like to come back?" = aimes-tu revenir ? - the meaning is clearly different.

      "do you wish to come back?" = souhaites-tu revenir ?

      "do you desire to come back?" = désires-tu revenir ? - this use of "to desire" sounds unusual to me.

      "do you want to come back?" = veux-tu revenir ?


clairet803975

      "souhaites-tu revenir" is obviously fine for "do you wish to come back" - why does that preclude using "as-tu envie de revenir" for the same purpose?


CSA_GW

      In English, "like+gerund" is the same as "like to + inif", So "like to come back" = "like coming back".

      I think it is farther from "want to come back".


Sitesurf

      You missed my point with "like" vs "feel like": if you "like to come back/like coming back", it means that every time you come back, you like it.

      "I feel like coming back/j'ai envie de revenir" is something you can say in the perspective or expectation of coming back in a future time. In other words, you may or may not come back at all in the future.


CSA_GW

      exactly! "feel like to do" is a kind of desired intention, "want to do" is a pretty firm attitude, "like to do" is positive but less firm than "want to so", but the attitude is slightly stronger than "feel like to do".

      Therefore, "feel like to do" is more like a softer & gentle expression of " like to do". I thin that "like to do" is closer to "feel like to do" than "want to do".


MCpremier

      Why not "are you feeling like coming back"?


LesJones4

      'Do you want to come back in' --- 'come back in' has been accepted in all the earlier exercises. Needs adding... please :-)


Sitesurf

      "To come back in" suggests a closed place and the best translation is "rentrer".

      "Revenir" is just "to come back".


effyleven

      "Do you have a wish to return?" not accepted. But why not?


Peter435682

      I have read time and time again on these forums that the female often mispronounces things and doesn't treat liasons properly. Here, she seems to pronounce the S in VOUS, but I've read this is forbidden for inversions (which is of course the case here). Can someone shed light on this?


etmere

      Voudriez-vous retourner?


Sitesurf

      You cannot use "retourner" without a destination if the meaning is "return" or an object if the meaning is "turn upside down/sideways...".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.