1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehe nicht durch die Tür."

"Gehe nicht durch die Tür."

Translation:Do not go through the door.

March 1, 2013

47 Comments


bduderstadt

Actually, I think "geh!" would be more common than "gehe!" as imperative singular. The long form sounds a bit overblown. Both forms are correct, though. Note that this is not a question of colloquial vs. standard German.


nadjadimi

So, there is no difference between Geh and Gehe, it is just our choice of usage? And, for plural is Geht?


Ehsan

is durch an accusative preposition?


hutcho66

Ja, das ist richtig :)


AllenBouch

It would be nice if Duo explained the imperative forms and when to use them rather than leave the user ignorant.


MitchelBea

Agreed. It should at least provide the pronoun in parenthesis so that I know if I am commanding one or more, formal or informal, people.


Melissamomush

You can access 'tips & notes' by clicking the little bulb when starting a lesson!! :)


zIda954256

The tips don't contain all the information.


DivineIhen1

If you log on to Duolingo online, and add the page to your home screen, you can access the full version of the notes so you can learn the topic before attempting the lessons. This is better than the actual app, as the online, web version of Duolingo offers the full version of notes & tips.


Johanna258510

Why is 'Geh!' correct, but 'Geh nicht durch die Tür!" is wrong?


DanGlover1

My understanding is that Geh! and Gehe! are both acceptable imperative forms of "du gehst" - I think usage depends on dialect/preference. But I could be wrong!


HelcioTJ

Well, I believe the recorded sentence uses "Gehe", not "Geh".


waiiitc

They don't accept "Don't"...


-Copernicus-

There are definitely translations with "don't" that are accepted. What was your entire answer?


waiiitc

"Don't go through the door."


-Copernicus-

Yeah, that's a perfectly fine answer, I'm not sure what to tell you. My best guess is you just had a typo or something, but it could be a glitch too. Next time you come across an issue like this, make a screenshot and link to it; that'll help to diagnose the problem.


psbullock

Maybe not, because you're not telling someone not to encroach on persons privacy but you're just simply saying don't go through the door or do not enter.


MelvinCheung

why it is ´gehe nicht´ is this case, instead of ´gehen nicht´?


christian

It's either "Geh(e) nicht durch die Tür" (informal, addressing one person) or "Gehen Sie nicht durch die Tür" (formal, addressing one or more people).

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


PhanDngMin

Shouldn't the du imperative form of "du gehst" is "geh nicht". Why "gehe"


bduderstadt

both forms are admissible https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gehen#Conjugation

see imperative

The long form could be printed in some instructions, for example in a board game.

The short form is more common in spoken language. Nobody would shout "gehe nicht" in panic.


Sumclut

Duo says singular second person imperatives go as follows: Du gehst > Geh! Du trinkst > Trink! But without ever explaining, suddely it's "Gehe" and "trinke"


maz1269

both are allowed, with and without "e"


Equus_asinus

You'll get out of the simulation, Zaphod


m_sabina_kytra

How would I say 'Don't go through that door' as opposed to 'the door'? Do you use 'diese'?


bduderstadt

"Diese" refers to sth close to the speaker, while "jene" is further away, so "that door" is "jene Tür", however, in spoken German I think people say "die Tür da"="the door over there"


rinndy

Could this also be translated as "I am not going through the door"?


fariad125

You would need "Ich" for that


rinndy

Thank you for explaining.


herrbbach

Don't go thru the door.. is it too much slang?


Dan34411

My translation was marked wrong but is exactly the same as Duo's


tibfulv

You probably made a minor mistake you didn't notice, or even a fairly big one, like translating when you shouldn't have. I apparently do it all the time.


isabel507610

Is there any difference bewteen "go through" and "cross" a door?apart from the figurative of the last one.


maz1269

nobody says "i crossed the door"


jdmsvaha

Why not "Geh nicht durch die Tür"?


Sharon35527

I wrote Geh nicht and it was classed as wrong. Why?


tibfulv

Gehe stattdessen durch das Fenster.


Larrypc.eth

How to understand the placement of nicht here?

I read somewhere else that when nicht is placed at the end of a sentence, it negates the entire expression. So to write this sentence in non-imperative form, it would be Du gehst durch die Tür nicht. Following this logic, is it correct to say Gehe durch die Tür nicht?


mhKYGk9T

another weird one Shall I go through the window, air<'


Bubulina2005

Same words in the whole exercise level. Why so repetitive? Cmon Duo sei imaginativ!


PierreBezu1

Geh nicht sanft in diese gute Nacht

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.