"Gehe nicht durch die Tür."

Translation:Do not go through the door.

March 1, 2013

43 Comments


Ehsan

is durch an accusative preposition?

April 24, 2013

hutcho66

Ja, das ist richtig :)

June 18, 2013

bduderstadt

Actually, I think "geh!" would be more common than "gehe!" as imperative singular. The long form sounds a bit overblown. Both forms are correct, though. Note that this is not a question of colloquial vs. standard German.

March 30, 2015

nadjadimi

So, there is no difference between Geh and Gehe, it is just our choice of usage? And, for plural is Geht?

March 9, 2018

Johanna258510

Why is 'Geh!' correct, but 'Geh nicht durch die Tür!" is wrong?

October 9, 2018

DanGlover1

My understanding is that Geh! and Gehe! are both acceptable imperative forms of "du gehst" - I think usage depends on dialect/preference. But I could be wrong!

February 12, 2019

MelvinCheung

why it is ´gehe nicht´ is this case, instead of ´gehen nicht´?

April 10, 2013

christian
Mod

It's either "Geh(e) nicht durch die Tür" (informal, addressing one person) or "Gehen Sie nicht durch die Tür" (formal, addressing one or more people).

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

April 10, 2013

MelvinCheung

Danke!

April 10, 2013

psbullock

Maybe not, because you're not telling someone not to encroach on persons privacy but you're just simply saying don't go through the door or do not enter.

March 1, 2013

AllenBouch

It would be nice if Duo explained the imperative forms and when to use them rather than leave the user ignorant.

May 7, 2017

MitchelBea

Agreed. It should at least provide the pronoun in parenthesis so that I know if I am commanding one or more, formal or informal, people.

April 12, 2018

Melissamomush

You can access 'tips & notes' by clicking the little bulb when starting a lesson!! :)

June 15, 2018

terminalmage

Yes, but this appears only on the website for some reason. Those only using the Android/iOS app will need to login to the website to view it.

September 22, 2018

DoubleLingot

Imperative The imperative mood is used to express commands, just like in English. There are three different forms, according to the three types of "you" in German.

Du imperative The imperative for du is very similar to English: Du gehst nach Hause. (You go home.) Geh nach Hause! (Go home!) For most verbs, to come up with the correct verb form, just lose the -st ending: Du arbeitest nachts. (You work at night) Arbeite nachts! (Work at night!) Du nimmst das Taxi. (You take the taxi.) Nimm das Taxi! (Take the taxi!) You might have noticed that some common verbs have an extra umlaut in the 2nd/3rd person singular: fahren, du fährst schlafen, du schläfst In the imperative, these do not have an umlaut: Du fährst mit dem Taxi. Fahr mit dem Taxi!

Ihr imperative The second one is used to address more than one person informally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular ihr form of the present tense. This form of the imperative does not include a personal pronoun. Ihr fahrt nach Paris. (You go to Paris.) Fahrt nach Paris! (Go to Paris!)

Sie imperative The third one is used to address one or more people formally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular Sie form of the present tense. The formal imperative is the only form to include the personal pronoun (Sie). Note that the word order is reversed. The verb always precedes the pronoun. It essentially looks like a question. Sie lernen Deutsch. (You learn German.) Lernen Sie Deutsch! (Learn German!) Lernen Sie Deutsch? (Do you learn German?)

March 10, 2019

m_sabina_kytra

How would I say 'Don't go through that door' as opposed to 'the door'? Do you use 'diese'?

June 19, 2013

bduderstadt

"Diese" refers to sth close to the speaker, while "jene" is further away, so "that door" is "jene Tür", however, in spoken German I think people say "die Tür da"="the door over there"

May 20, 2014

KendallHolm

I do believe so

September 6, 2013

rinndy

Could this also be translated as "I am not going through the door"?

July 18, 2013

fariad125

You would need "Ich" for that

August 4, 2013

rinndy

Thank you for explaining.

August 4, 2013

christian
Mod

No.

July 18, 2013

mikelo90

why? seems to me like it would be exactly the same.

July 31, 2013

Loekild

It's not the same, the 'ich' is missing. You could do it with 'du' (informally). It is very lazy German though: "Gehst nach Hause?" ("Are you going home?")

December 26, 2015

Akudo-Kyos

AKA "baby come back"

April 4, 2018

Jeff811382

That is what I wrote. Is it wrong because I forgot the period?

October 28, 2018

NBandQueerRen

I feel like I'm watching a horror movie with this lesson.

December 21, 2018

xera.germaine

The sentences on this lesson look like they were taken from a sad romance fic

January 18, 2019

PhanDngMin

Shouldn't the du imperative form of "du gehst" is "geh nicht". Why "gehe"

February 9, 2019

herrbbach

Don't go thru the door.. is it too much slang?

September 18, 2018

Dan34411

My translation was marked wrong but is exactly the same as Duo's

March 6, 2019

eshan943679

"Gehe durch die Tuer nicht"?

March 6, 2019

terminalmage

No, this is the imperative (i.e. a command), and nicht must follow the verb to negate it.

March 8, 2019

SeanMay4

A door is a physical object and it's not possible to go through one (except with the application of extreme force). It should be: 'Don't go through the doorway.'

»Gehe nicht durch die Türöffnung.« Ist das rechtig auf Deutsch?

March 8, 2018

maz1269

All languages are far from literal or logical. If they were, it would be a nightmare to speak in them. You also don't literally "go through a fridge to find something", and when you "hand in" a report, you don't necessarily put it inside anything or use hands.

August 11, 2018

bduderstadt

A door consists of several parts. It can be closed or open. If it's open, you can easily go through it.

August 11, 2018

JZM

I think is correct also "No trespassing"

March 1, 2013

christian
Mod

Not really. This is a complete sentence.

March 1, 2013

CallMeAnja

Go not through the door? I would say this to someone in ordinary conversation, and it is a literal translation. Why isn't it accepted?

October 27, 2013

KendallHolm

If you said that to me in English I would either think you were in drugs or I would ignore the statement

October 27, 2013

john.newbe

That would be an unusual "ordinary" conversation !

March 30, 2015

SeanMay4

That's not standard word order these days, but it does sound like something a character from Victorian or Georgian literature would say.

March 8, 2018

ThenWhatHappened

I agree with CallMeAnja. Yes, the construction "Go not through the door" sounds archaic, but it is perfectly correct and is also, I argue, in use. For example, I might address a humorous entreaty to a friend who was leaving my home by saying, "Go not through the door unless thou wilt have me perish with the pain of your leaving."

December 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.