1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehe nicht durch die Tür."

"Gehe nicht durch die Tür."

Translation:Do not go through the door.

March 1, 2013

69 Comments


bduderstadt

Actually, I think "geh!" would be more common than "gehe!" as imperative singular. The long form sounds a bit overblown. Both forms are correct, though. Note that this is not a question of colloquial vs. standard German.


nadjadimi

So, there is no difference between Geh and Gehe, it is just our choice of usage? And, for plural is Geht?


Ehsan

is durch an accusative preposition?


hutcho66

Ja, das ist richtig :)


AllenBouch

It would be nice if Duo explained the imperative forms and when to use them rather than leave the user ignorant.


MitchelBea

Agreed. It should at least provide the pronoun in parenthesis so that I know if I am commanding one or more, formal or informal, people.


Melissamomush

You can access 'tips & notes' by clicking the little bulb when starting a lesson!! :)


zIda954256

The tips don't contain all the information.


terminalmage

Yes, but this appears only on the website for some reason. Those only using the Android/iOS app will need to login to the website to view it.


doublelingot

Imperative The imperative mood is used to express commands, just like in English. There are three different forms, according to the three types of "you" in German.

Du imperative The imperative for du is very similar to English: Du gehst nach Hause. (You go home.) Geh nach Hause! (Go home!) For most verbs, to come up with the correct verb form, just lose the -st ending: Du arbeitest nachts. (You work at night) Arbeite nachts! (Work at night!) Du nimmst das Taxi. (You take the taxi.) Nimm das Taxi! (Take the taxi!) You might have noticed that some common verbs have an extra umlaut in the 2nd/3rd person singular: fahren, du fährst schlafen, du schläfst In the imperative, these do not have an umlaut: Du fährst mit dem Taxi. Fahr mit dem Taxi!

Ihr imperative The second one is used to address more than one person informally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular ihr form of the present tense. This form of the imperative does not include a personal pronoun. Ihr fahrt nach Paris. (You go to Paris.) Fahrt nach Paris! (Go to Paris!)

Sie imperative The third one is used to address one or more people formally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular Sie form of the present tense. The formal imperative is the only form to include the personal pronoun (Sie). Note that the word order is reversed. The verb always precedes the pronoun. It essentially looks like a question. Sie lernen Deutsch. (You learn German.) Lernen Sie Deutsch! (Learn German!) Lernen Sie Deutsch? (Do you learn German?)


LeoBlackma3

So which form (du/ihr/Sie/sein) is "gehe"?


DivineIhen1

If you log on to Duolingo online, and add the page to your home screen, you can access the full version of the notes so you can learn the topic before attempting the lessons. This is better than the actual app, as the online, web version of Duolingo offers the full version of notes & tips.


Johanna258510

Why is 'Geh!' correct, but 'Geh nicht durch die Tür!" is wrong?


DanGlover1

My understanding is that Geh! and Gehe! are both acceptable imperative forms of "du gehst" - I think usage depends on dialect/preference. But I could be wrong!


HelcioTJ

Well, I believe the recorded sentence uses "Gehe", not "Geh".


xxqcat

They don't accept "Don't"...


-Copernicus-

There are definitely translations with "don't" that are accepted. What was your entire answer?


xxqcat

"Don't go through the door."


-Copernicus-

Yeah, that's a perfectly fine answer, I'm not sure what to tell you. My best guess is you just had a typo or something, but it could be a glitch too. Next time you come across an issue like this, make a screenshot and link to it; that'll help to diagnose the problem.


psbullock

Maybe not, because you're not telling someone not to encroach on persons privacy but you're just simply saying don't go through the door or do not enter.


MelvinCheung

why it is ´gehe nicht´ is this case, instead of ´gehen nicht´?


[deactivated user]

    It's either "Geh(e) nicht durch die Tür" (informal, addressing one person) or "Gehen Sie nicht durch die Tür" (formal, addressing one or more people).

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


PhanDngMin

    Shouldn't the du imperative form of "du gehst" is "geh nicht". Why "gehe"


bduderstadt

    both forms are admissible https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gehen#Conjugation

    see imperative

    The long form could be printed in some instructions, for example in a board game.

    The short form is more common in spoken language. Nobody would shout "gehe nicht" in panic.


Sharon35527

    I wrote Geh nicht and it was classed as wrong. Why?


Sumclut

    Duo says singular second person imperatives go as follows: Du gehst > Geh! Du trinkst > Trink! But without ever explaining, suddely it's "Gehe" and "trinke"


maz1269

    both are allowed, with and without "e"


Equus_asinus

    You'll get out of the simulation, Zaphod


m_sabina_kytra

    How would I say 'Don't go through that door' as opposed to 'the door'? Do you use 'diese'?


bduderstadt

    "Diese" refers to sth close to the speaker, while "jene" is further away, so "that door" is "jene Tür", however, in spoken German I think people say "die Tür da"="the door over there"


rinndy

    Could this also be translated as "I am not going through the door"?


fariad125

    You would need "Ich" for that


rinndy

    Thank you for explaining.


    [deactivated user]

mikelo90

      why? seems to me like it would be exactly the same.


Loekild

      It's not the same, the 'ich' is missing. You could do it with 'du' (informally). It is very lazy German though: "Gehst nach Hause?" ("Are you going home?")


S851648

      Even in lazy German it would rather be "Gehste nach Hause?"


herrbbach

      Don't go thru the door.. is it too much slang?


Dan34411

      My translation was marked wrong but is exactly the same as Duo's


tibfulv

      You probably made a minor mistake you didn't notice, or even a fairly big one, like translating when you shouldn't have. I apparently do it all the time.


isabel507610

      Is there any difference bewteen "go through" and "cross" a door?apart from the figurative of the last one.


maz1269

      nobody says "i crossed the door"


jdmsvaha

      Why not "Geh nicht durch die Tür"?


tibfulv

      Gehe stattdessen durch das Fenster.


larry_0x

      How to understand the placement of nicht here?

      I read somewhere else that when nicht is placed at the end of a sentence, it negates the entire expression. So to write this sentence in non-imperative form, it would be Du gehst durch die Tür nicht. Following this logic, is it correct to say Gehe durch die Tür nicht?


mhKYGk9T

      another weird one Shall I go through the window, air<'


Bubulina2005

      Same words in the whole exercise level. Why so repetitive? Cmon Duo sei imaginativ!


PierreBezu1

      Geh nicht sanft in diese gute Nacht


eshan943679

      "Gehe durch die Tuer nicht"?


terminalmage

      No, this is the imperative (i.e. a command), and nicht must follow the verb to negate it.


SeanMay4

      A door is a physical object and it's not possible to go through one (except with the application of extreme force). It should be: 'Don't go through the doorway.'

      »Gehe nicht durch die Türöffnung.« Ist das rechtig auf Deutsch?


maz1269

      All languages are far from literal or logical. If they were, it would be a nightmare to speak in them. You also don't literally "go through a fridge to find something", and when you "hand in" a report, you don't necessarily put it inside anything or use hands.


bduderstadt

      A door consists of several parts. It can be closed or open. If it's open, you can easily go through it.


JZM

      I think is correct also "No trespassing"


      [deactivated user]

        Not really. This is a complete sentence.


CallMeAnja

        Go not through the door? I would say this to someone in ordinary conversation, and it is a literal translation. Why isn't it accepted?


KendallHolm

        If you said that to me in English I would either think you were in drugs or I would ignore the statement


john.newbe

        That would be an unusual "ordinary" conversation !


SeanMay4

        That's not standard word order these days, but it does sound like something a character from Victorian or Georgian literature would say.


ThenWhatHappened

        I agree with CallMeAnja. Yes, the construction "Go not through the door" sounds archaic, but it is perfectly correct and is also, I argue, in use. For example, I might address a humorous entreaty to a friend who was leaving my home by saying, "Go not through the door unless thou wilt have me perish with the pain of your leaving."


holdredial

        If we accept archaic grammar, then why not archaic spellings too, like "Love and Freindship"?

        Duo's mission is to teach sensible modern usage (and spelling). What do you think about the sentence "He is at Berlin" instead of "He is in Berlin"? Believe it or not, that used to be the correct British English usage as late as the 19th century. But if someone wrote it today (or should I say "to-day", the way it used to be spelled), then it needs to be marked incorrect.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.