"Oggi io controllo le mie scarpe."

Translation:Today I check my shoes.

March 1, 2013

109 Comments


temporalthings

National shoe-checking day. Just in case. You never know what they get up to.

April 14, 2013

toutousmile

for snakes!

May 4, 2014

chelediforza

and also for knives!

June 16, 2014

hiking

It's risky to check shoes - one could get electrocuted!

February 6, 2016

zmjb1

For doggy poo

March 18, 2016

CatMcCat

or little gifts from the cat.

September 24, 2016

chief3801

for spiders---? i ragni ?

July 16, 2016

KendallVal1

Yeah, sounds strange but, makes sense in some situations.
I lived in El Paso, Texas, and after getting bitten once, learned to check my shoes each morning for scorpions. They do pack a punch.

September 3, 2017

Don_Abramo

I hear that they're instituting a fine for non compliance.

February 7, 2014

o-HELENA-o

Can't wait for a situation when I need that sentence.

June 3, 2016

o-HELENA-o

...for sharks.

June 3, 2016

Pykors

They might be electric!

October 15, 2017

langman.

Hahaha Yea like a car xD

May 4, 2015

Germandy

=D

April 20, 2013

Voltaic117

I api non sono nelle scarpe. Le formiche non sono nelle scarpe. Le scarpe non sono elettriche... È buono.

June 21, 2013

BampaOwl

Gli api?

February 14, 2015

French_Bunny

Un'ape, due api (1 bee, 2 bees). But I'd say le api (the bees)...

April 12, 2015

suzannechick

haha

July 21, 2016

lucertola100

I think everyone is missing the point. The key to the meaing of the sentence is "oggi" - today. This is clearly someone who in the past had such low self-esteem that they felt they had no control over any area of their life. With the help of a huge amount of psychotherapy over many years, they can now say proudly: "Today I control my shoes!". It's a start - who knows how this person's life will improve from here on in? Today the shoes, tomorrow the shirt as well!

July 12, 2014

Tannissa

LOL!!!

October 5, 2015

milanista1982

I think pants should come before shirts!

May 10, 2016

GuiImamura

Pants have pockets, those demands a great responsibility.

October 24, 2018

tkroeker

small steps

July 25, 2018

masterwow

wouldn't want to find any coltelli in there

June 7, 2013

Em484950

but if you find a serpente, you might need the coltello!

April 9, 2015

WolkZayets

Gol durn serpenti! Always hiding nelle mie scarpe! And never un coltello around when I need one! And don't get me started on gli insetti nei miei stivali!

March 28, 2018

Waspi

Maybe someone lives in Australia and has to check their shoes for spiders or scorpions.

October 21, 2013

oakesoakes

I was in Ancona two years ago and there were scorpions! Maybe this phrase could be useful there. haha.

June 17, 2014

Topsy93

That surprises me! My family has been going on holidays nearby since the 60s (me since 20 yeas.. and I'm only just properly learing italian now.. time to be ashamed a bit lol) and I've never heard a word about scorpions!

November 5, 2015

HeruMornie

Same for me, both in Ancona and Ascoli Piceno :)

April 24, 2017

Germandy

What exactly is the meaning of this sentence? Does it imply that you take care of them and clean them, or check whether something is wrong with them and take them to the shoemaker - or is it just a random sentence?
Not meaning to be reproachful, I am just curious because it sounds odd to me.

March 1, 2013

almondhoney

This is one of the more sensible things I've seen. There are also sentences to be translated about electric shoes, living in an ice palace, not hitting horses, and also having a knife in your boot and a snake in your newspaper.

Duolingo is built on randomness! Either that, or Italy is some kind of 'Alice in Wonderland' place :D

March 30, 2013

Teresinha

Maybe Duolingo follows the fantastic realism ...

July 21, 2013

adelriosantiago

I think the meaning is close to "Today I lead the way". I don't speak the Italian but my mother language is Spanish (we share a lot of expressions and sayings). This phrase would be the opposite of the common phrase "Today I walk to where the shoe points" (doesn't make too much sense in English I know)

February 19, 2015

t3212

Interesting! I definitely check my shoes for scorpions and grass-burs, but this interpretation makes a lot of sense. Basically you're saying that some days, you go where your shoes happen to be pointing (so they are leading, you are following), but some days YOU control your shoes so that you're actually in charge of where you're going. That's pretty cool.

December 17, 2015

Em484950

That's quite an interesting way to look at it! Thanks.

April 9, 2015

AndrewBags15

That last phrase reminds me of the American English phrase: "following my feet."

May 9, 2016

HilleSuuma

There is also similar expression in estonian: i'll go whereever my feet carry me (usually used in the situation of desperation)

August 4, 2018

marziotta

I think this is a random sentence as many in this course.

You can control if they are clean, or maybe which ones are old and ready to be thrown away or given to charity.

Maybe you have some shoes for work, and if they don't follow some standards, you should order some new ones...

I don't know, I am just wondering as you. :)

March 1, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We have two dogs, and sometimes at night I need to check my shoes, if you know what I mean.

March 8, 2014

Veillantif

In the desert, you often have to check your shoes for scorpions before putting them on.

August 4, 2013

xyphax

In Germany, kids used to leave their shoes out on Christmas Eve, just like today we leave our stockings hung on the mantle. The next day, there were often little toys and treats in their shoes. I know if I woke up that morning as a young German child I would certainly be excited to check my shoes! .. but then I think I would be saying this sentence in German .. 0_o

March 27, 2014

thalia0712

In Estonia this habit is actually in use nowadays! :) Except our kids put slippers by the window and wait for elves to bring goodies. Obviously elves always come at nightime, when the children are asleep. But if they are lucky then they can see little elve's footseps on the snow behind the window. :)

August 22, 2015

IoSonoAmandaM

Quando vado al bowling, controllo le mie scarpe.

September 10, 2014

baronfluffbunny

What's Italian for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder

December 8, 2015

Sedona2007

disturbo ossessivo-compulsivo OR disturbo ossessivo compulsivo. I found it both ways: with and without a hyphen

February 16, 2019

AlistairThomson

Maybe it's what this guy was doing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Reid

April 11, 2014

killerzor

"I check my shoes today" is marked as wrong. Is it that important to put the time at the front?

September 23, 2015

gjordanov

I second this question

May 20, 2017

frannyx

To see if they are electric again

June 23, 2015

Tannissa

LOL!

October 5, 2015

Mirokai

Ieri le mie scarpe controllavano a me

November 12, 2015

carinofranco

I believe the more common understanding of controllare is " to inspect". But inspect my shoes is marked wrong.

March 3, 2013

Allison991518

Today I control my shoes, tomorrow (I control) the world! [Insert evil laugh here]. ;)

June 1, 2015

Tannissa

Muahahahaha!!

October 5, 2015

Fjompeji

One time I got stung by a bee which was in my shoe. Sure wish I had checked it before. :P

August 11, 2015

AnnaMerryn

Legitimate question: why is "i check my shoes today" incorrect?

November 13, 2015

KristaVoge

I think you should report it, because it clearly is not incorrect. Duolingo often accepts additional translations if somebody points them out via the Report button

November 15, 2015

erroid

has anyone ever used this sentence in real life?

January 5, 2014

RichardDonovan95

Today I check my shoes. Yesterday my wife almost killed me for getting mud on the carpet.

February 3, 2014

zubi100

Lol

September 18, 2015

Corazon385

I love that i can always find the right context for these sentences thru all of these sarcastic comments.

July 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is "I check my shoes today" wrong?

    August 9, 2015

MiriamAshe

    I think it is correct because adverb of time (today) is always at the end of the sentence, not at the beginning

    January 14, 2018

MiriamAshe

    Exactly! I also put today at the end and it was marked wrong and it should be right. They won't accept it and won't correct their mistake

    February 13, 2018

bigdog35

    Could this also mean I control my shoes? Like if you had robot shoes or something... or more to the point would 'Oggi io controllo il mio cane' mean today you control your dog, or today you check your dog?

    November 23, 2015

SilentS

    for scorpions?

    January 28, 2016

Carolina1942

    why can't I say today first???

    January 30, 2016

merulaw

    What an interesting life this person must lead.

    January 30, 2016

AlenaChern6

    For a kitten's "surprise"!

    March 1, 2016

Marionsche4

    Why not: I check my shoes today?

    December 19, 2016

chrkaatz

    I think they miss that translation.

    April 7, 2017

principessa_

    Lol

    May 2, 2014

j.vallejo

    What if i am trying to find my dream shoes on sale?

    October 26, 2014

cyrano5

    Is this an idiom? DL often tosses them in without warning.

    February 19, 2015

jar30pma23

    Granted some of the "learning" sentences are weird, like this one!

    May 22, 2015

rbertj
    1. At war your boss checks your boots, 2. On christmas, 3. In Slovakia (and some other countries) on 6. december st. Nicolaus day
    September 8, 2015

gary.littl

    For poo?

    September 27, 2015

AmirYousif2

    Why check out was bot accepted? ?...

    October 19, 2015

AlexBarber2

    Today I control my shoes!

    January 25, 2016

Goibio

    Huge day.

    February 1, 2016

rjjacob

    Like "I check my shoes at the cloak room"?

    May 9, 2016

GelineVillazor

    Buy Nikes. You don't need to check those.

    June 10, 2016

Ella_Wren

    Why? Just..... why?

    December 22, 2016

robertosmillini

    His life is sooooo exciting!!!

    May 6, 2017

broblez

    the floor is lava...!!!

    June 23, 2017

Libellule808

    You never know....there could be termites in there!

    August 30, 2017

Andy529907

    Yup, they're still shoes. Good thing I checked. Didn't wanna be blindsided if my shoes had magically turned into houseplants and I tried to put them on.

    October 24, 2017

Clare490927

    They should be worn out by now!

    November 22, 2017

Sigira0

    So what's the difference between "Today I check my shoes" and "I check my shoes today" ? DL seem to think they are different - I happen to think the latter sounds better... but I am wrong, DL says so.

    December 27, 2017

tkvaldez

    I typed in 'today I control my shoes' and it was accepted! HAHAHAHA. WTF does that mean?

    January 2, 2018

Libellule808

    Il ragno is hiding in there.

    February 23, 2018

mitbuiviet

    I don't see how the word looking like "control" has something to do with "to check"? anyone linguistic can tell me the relationship? :D maybe by knowing that i will remember this better!

    March 5, 2018

NadiaRausc

    I love all the comments below. But can anyone explain why Duolingo spelled "cheque" instead of "check" in their answer to my translation. The British "cheque" has a different meaning from that expected here.

    September 25, 2018

Elena187243

    That's what you occasionally need to do when you're wearing electric shoes.

    November 5, 2018

Elena187243

    That's what happens when you wear electric shoes.

    November 5, 2018

VladTanase

    What?

    February 6, 2019

wolf1mtb

    Probably need to check them to see if a knife or a snake were in them - like they were in boots - or if their electrical charge shorted!

    March 28, 2019

marcospaulocs

    I put today at the end and it was considered wrong... Absurd

    September 16, 2016

KariEsvall0

    'I check my shoes today' should also be an accepted answer!

    January 26, 2017

MiriamAshe

    This is the correct answer as adverb of time is always at the end of the sentence. That's what I learned in grammar when I was in school.

    January 14, 2018

GinoRingo

    i wonder if the verb "control" just has a different nuance in italian. it might mean "to keep track of", or "to care for". a previous sentence used controllare for "il giornalo"....so maybe controllare, although translating to "to control", is better translated as "I am in possession of", or "i have with me"....

    April 28, 2017

DustinWenk

    Xoxoxo mix it up, pour it up, take it down slow, this might sound ngga fck your sound, did from the ground ask around btch when I touch down Imma shake sht up

    November 19, 2015

impiastro

    The exercise tests whether one should use a o or an a. Must this site be clutter with all this drivel?

    April 24, 2014

musmoulay

    It's not clutterED with drivel. Fellow students are merely engaging in a little light banter to keep morale up while studying hard.

    August 21, 2014

AlistairThomson

    Usare il buon senso, allora, smettere di leggere la bava

    April 27, 2014

BampaOwl

    ... and you don't have to read it.

    February 14, 2015

eisalehi

    I agree with musmoulay: the sentence is nonsensical, and part of what we're trying to do in acquiring the language is learn something about the Italian idiom and mindset.

    September 6, 2014

hubbarda

    Just happy i'm not checking to see if the chef is still in the refrigerator.

    February 3, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.