"Oggi io controllo le mie scarpe."

Translation:Today I check my shoes.

March 1, 2013

129 Comments
This discussion is locked.


temporalthings

National shoe-checking day. Just in case. You never know what they get up to.


cheleskare

and also for knives!


hiking

It's risky to check shoes - one could get electrocuted!


zmjb1

For doggy poo


CatMcCat

or little gifts from the cat.


peggy582366

What is poo in Italian


chief3801

for spiders---? i ragni ?


KendallVal1

Yeah, sounds strange but, makes sense in some situations.
I lived in El Paso, Texas, and after getting bitten once, learned to check my shoes each morning for scorpions. They do pack a punch.


Don_Abramo

I hear that they're instituting a fine for non compliance.


a14th

Make sure to get your shoes licensed to avoid any potential fines


o-HELENA-o

Can't wait for a situation when I need that sentence.


Pykors

They might be electric!


o-HELENA-o

...for sharks.


langman.

Hahaha Yea like a car xD


Smiley161249

For il coltello nello stivalo


Voltaic117

I api non sono nelle scarpe. Le formiche non sono nelle scarpe. Le scarpe non sono elettriche... È buono.


French_Bunny

Un'ape, due api (1 bee, 2 bees). But I'd say le api (the bees)...


Jae633849

Ma il coltello è ancora nello stivale!


lucertola100

I think everyone is missing the point. The key to the meaing of the sentence is "oggi" - today. This is clearly someone who in the past had such low self-esteem that they felt they had no control over any area of their life. With the help of a huge amount of psychotherapy over many years, they can now say proudly: "Today I control my shoes!". It's a start - who knows how this person's life will improve from here on in? Today the shoes, tomorrow the shirt as well!


milanista1982

I think pants should come before shirts!


GuiImamura

Pants have pockets, those demands a great responsibility.


peggy582366

But you can't do that because of zero pants!


masterwow

wouldn't want to find any coltelli in there


Em484950

but if you find a serpente, you might need the coltello!


WolkZayets

Gol durn serpenti! Always hiding nelle mie scarpe! And never un coltello around when I need one! And don't get me started on gli insetti nei miei stivali!


Waspi

Maybe someone lives in Australia and has to check their shoes for spiders or scorpions.


oakesoakes

I was in Ancona two years ago and there were scorpions! Maybe this phrase could be useful there. haha.


Topsy93

That surprises me! My family has been going on holidays nearby since the 60s (me since 20 yeas.. and I'm only just properly learing italian now.. time to be ashamed a bit lol) and I've never heard a word about scorpions!


HeruMornie

Same for me, both in Ancona and Ascoli Piceno :)


Germandy

What exactly is the meaning of this sentence? Does it imply that you take care of them and clean them, or check whether something is wrong with them and take them to the shoemaker - or is it just a random sentence?
Not meaning to be reproachful, I am just curious because it sounds odd to me.


dinkdomino

This is one of the more sensible things I've seen. There are also sentences to be translated about electric shoes, living in an ice palace, not hitting horses, and also having a knife in your boot and a snake in your newspaper.

Duolingo is built on randomness! Either that, or Italy is some kind of 'Alice in Wonderland' place :D


Teresinha

Maybe Duolingo follows the fantastic realism ...


adelriosantiago

I think the meaning is close to "Today I lead the way". I don't speak the Italian but my mother language is Spanish (we share a lot of expressions and sayings). This phrase would be the opposite of the common phrase "Today I walk to where the shoe points" (doesn't make too much sense in English I know)


t3212

Interesting! I definitely check my shoes for scorpions and grass-burs, but this interpretation makes a lot of sense. Basically you're saying that some days, you go where your shoes happen to be pointing (so they are leading, you are following), but some days YOU control your shoes so that you're actually in charge of where you're going. That's pretty cool.


Em484950

That's quite an interesting way to look at it! Thanks.


Andres86421

That last phrase reminds me of the American English phrase: "following my feet."


HilleSuuma

There is also similar expression in estonian: i'll go whereever my feet carry me (usually used in the situation of desperation)


marziotta

I think this is a random sentence as many in this course.

You can control if they are clean, or maybe which ones are old and ready to be thrown away or given to charity.

Maybe you have some shoes for work, and if they don't follow some standards, you should order some new ones...

I don't know, I am just wondering as you. :)


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We have two dogs, and sometimes at night I need to check my shoes, if you know what I mean.


Veillantif

In the desert, you often have to check your shoes for scorpions before putting them on.


xyphax

In Germany, kids used to leave their shoes out on Christmas Eve, just like today we leave our stockings hung on the mantle. The next day, there were often little toys and treats in their shoes. I know if I woke up that morning as a young German child I would certainly be excited to check my shoes! .. but then I think I would be saying this sentence in German .. 0_o


thalia0712

In Estonia this habit is actually in use nowadays! :) Except our kids put slippers by the window and wait for elves to bring goodies. Obviously elves always come at nightime, when the children are asleep. But if they are lucky then they can see little elve's footseps on the snow behind the window. :)


JacobPast177

That actually takes place in Germany not on Christmas but on St. Nicholas day (December 6th) and is still a custom in many families.


IoSonoAmandaM

Quando vado al bowling, controllo le mie scarpe.


baronfluffbunny

What's Italian for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder


Sedona2007

disturbo ossessivo-compulsivo OR disturbo ossessivo compulsivo. I found it both ways: with and without a hyphen


frannyx

To see if they are electric again


killerzor

"I check my shoes today" is marked as wrong. Is it that important to put the time at the front?


gjordanov

I second this question


Mirokai

Ieri le mie scarpe controllavano a me


carinofranco

I believe the more common understanding of controllare is " to inspect". But inspect my shoes is marked wrong.


Allison991518

Today I control my shoes, tomorrow (I control) the world! [Insert evil laugh here]. ;)


Tannissa

Muahahahaha!!


AnnaMerryn

Legitimate question: why is "i check my shoes today" incorrect?


KristaVoge

I think you should report it, because it clearly is not incorrect. Duolingo often accepts additional translations if somebody points them out via the Report button


Fjompeji

One time I got stung by a bee which was in my shoe. Sure wish I had checked it before. :P


erroid

has anyone ever used this sentence in real life?


RichardDonovan95

Today I check my shoes. Yesterday my wife almost killed me for getting mud on the carpet.


Corazon385

I love that i can always find the right context for these sentences thru all of these sarcastic comments.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I check my shoes today" wrong?


MiriamAshe

    I think it is correct because adverb of time (today) is always at the end of the sentence, not at the beginning


MiriamAshe

    Exactly! I also put today at the end and it was marked wrong and it should be right. They won't accept it and won't correct their mistake


bigdog35

    Could this also mean I control my shoes? Like if you had robot shoes or something... or more to the point would 'Oggi io controllo il mio cane' mean today you control your dog, or today you check your dog?


Carolina1942

    why can't I say today first???


merulaw

    What an interesting life this person must lead.


AlenaChern6

    For a kitten's "surprise"!


Marionsche4

    Why not: I check my shoes today?


chrkaatz

    I think they miss that translation.


j.vallejo

    What if i am trying to find my dream shoes on sale?


cyrano5

    Is this an idiom? DL often tosses them in without warning.


jar30pma23

    Granted some of the "learning" sentences are weird, like this one!


rbertj
    1. At war your boss checks your boots, 2. On christmas, 3. In Slovakia (and some other countries) on 6. december st. Nicolaus day

AmirYousif2

    Why check out was bot accepted? ?...


AlexBarber2

    Today I control my shoes!


jeh_lehn

    Buy Nikes. You don't need to check those.


Ella_Wren

    Why? Just..... why?


robertosmillini

    His life is sooooo exciting!!!


broblez

    the floor is lava...!!!


Libellule808

    You never know....there could be termites in there!


Andralyn01

    Yup, they're still shoes. Good thing I checked. Didn't wanna be blindsided if my shoes had magically turned into houseplants and I tried to put them on.


Clare490927

    They should be worn out by now!


Sigira0

    So what's the difference between "Today I check my shoes" and "I check my shoes today" ? DL seem to think they are different - I happen to think the latter sounds better... but I am wrong, DL says so.


tkvaldez

    I typed in 'today I control my shoes' and it was accepted! HAHAHAHA. ❤❤❤ does that mean?


Libellule808

    Il ragno is hiding in there.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't see how the word looking like "control" has something to do with "to check"? anyone linguistic can tell me the relationship? :D maybe by knowing that i will remember this better!


NadiaRausc

      I love all the comments below. But can anyone explain why Duolingo spelled "cheque" instead of "check" in their answer to my translation. The British "cheque" has a different meaning from that expected here.


Elena92962

      That's what you occasionally need to do when you're wearing electric shoes.


Elena92962

      That's what happens when you wear electric shoes.


wolf1mtb

      Probably need to check them to see if a knife or a snake were in them - like they were in boots - or if their electrical charge shorted!


8wJxoHAR

      no way to answer this question because there is no place to answer. I f anyone know anyone the controls-- have them check this please


      [deactivated user]

        In many romance languages "control" means to verify or check, such as items such as cars, passports, electrical installations... The list is endless.

        Generally, in English, the meaning of verification has been lost from the verb control.


lynn166419

        Controlla, is what I put. I usually conjugate the word before the ones after it, so "le mie scarpe" is feminine, then controllo is feminine. It makes sense, most people who speak Italian, understand what I say, so it doesn't really matter


Erated8

        "Today I Control My Shoes" Should Be Accepted, What If I Have Remote-Controlled Shoes?


LaVidaLisa

        This one is problematic. Editors! ^_^ I tried it with 'control' instead of 'check' and it marked me correct. But you can't say "I control my shoes", obviously.


Deborah486820

        Why? Perche? (No accents available on PC.)


Linda15453

        I am putting in the correct answer but I keep being told it's wrong. Might be the end of my Italian lessons.


Patricia4685

        Could he mean today he that


BlazingNorth

        The most important day of the week - shoe checking day!


KenPatters3

        It's always important to keep one's shoes in line. They have a habit of getting out of control, and nobody wants his shoes to go rogue.


Protoss8

        They are okay, still stinky though...


Joy123744

        CHECKS OVER STRIPES


anarchiangel

        For coltello and serpente ?


pam403620

        to see if they are still electric


marcospaulocs

        I put today at the end and it was considered wrong... Absurd


KariEsvall0

        'I check my shoes today' should also be an accepted answer!


MiriamAshe

        This is the correct answer as adverb of time is always at the end of the sentence. That's what I learned in grammar when I was in school.


GinoRingo

        i wonder if the verb "control" just has a different nuance in italian. it might mean "to keep track of", or "to care for". a previous sentence used controllare for "il giornalo"....so maybe controllare, although translating to "to control", is better translated as "I am in possession of", or "i have with me"....


DustinWenk

        Xoxoxo mix it up, pour it up, take it down slow, this might sound ngga fck your sound, did from the ground ask around btch when I touch down Imma shake sht up


impiastro

        The exercise tests whether one should use a o or an a. Must this site be clutter with all this drivel?


musmoulay

        It's not clutterED with drivel. Fellow students are merely engaging in a little light banter to keep morale up while studying hard.


AlistairThomson

        Usare il buon senso, allora, smettere di leggere la bava


BampaOwl

        ... and you don't have to read it.


eisalehi

        I agree with musmoulay: the sentence is nonsensical, and part of what we're trying to do in acquiring the language is learn something about the Italian idiom and mindset.


hubbarda

        Just happy i'm not checking to see if the chef is still in the refrigerator.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.