"My grandmother eats cake without sugar."

Translation:Bunica mea mănâncă tort fără zahăr.

May 4, 2017

4 Comments


impvam

One of the accepted solutions is "Bunica mănâncă tort fără zahăr"; it has dropped the 'mea'. Is this a particular grammatical construct, or an error?

May 4, 2017

razvan.marin

When the context allows it, we don't need to say things like mama/bunica/matușa/etc mea as it can be implied, just like in English I believe.

May 5, 2017

JamesTWils

While that is true in a way, without context, that sentence could also refer to your grandmother or grandmothers in general. To specify "my," therefore, it really doea appear to me that the accepted answers should require "mea."

June 9, 2017

razvan.marin

It is a fair point. However I noticed duo tends to be more accepting as otherwise you would have lots of people complaining, especially natives doing this course.

It is safe to accept bunica instead of bunica mea. I believe however that it wouldn't be right to accept bunica mea instead of bunica as it would narrow the interpretation.

June 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.