1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapenda maembe kuliko wewe"

"Anapenda maembe kuliko wewe"

Translation:He likes mangoes more than you do

May 4, 2017

10 Comments


DirtySvensk

Does this mean 'He likes mangoes more than you like mangoes' or 'he likes mangoes more than he likes you?'

May 4, 2017

the3lusive

He likes mangoes more than you like mangoes

August 19, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Haha how do you know? Could mean both

February 5, 2019

the3lusive

The word 'do' negates the second meaning.

March 18, 2019

AGreatUserName

I'm assuming that two years ago, when OP asked this question, the English sentence was different. A lot has been fixed up since then.

December 1, 2019

aboutpurpo

ouch! If the mangoes in tanzania weren't so tasty, I might take this as an insult!

October 2, 2017

dsimonds

I would like to have some native speakers' opinions on this Swahili sentence. I guess the intended meaning can be inferred, but is this the clearest way to express this idea? Would adding "sana" or "zaidi" after "maembe" help clarify it??

Here is a sentence I found in a Swahili discussion group online. The writer as far as I know is a native speaker, probably with no special qualifications. In any case: Nchi za nje anaziogopa zaidi kuliko anavyomwogopa mungu wake." He fears foreign countries more than he fears his god." The thing I notice is the construction "zaidi kuliko -vyo-" . Following this pattern, maybe the above sentence could be clarified as: Anapenda maembe zaidi kuliko unavyoyapenda wewe. For the sentence with the "silly" meaning: Anapenda maembe zaidi kuliko anavyokupenda wewe.

February 22, 2019

Janet95696

I am a native speaker and zaidi or sana would keep the same ambiguity on that sentence but Anapenda maembe kuliko anavyokupenda wewe or Anapenda maembe kuliko unavyoyapenda wewe would have been more specific on whether they like mangoes than they like that person or they like mangoes than the other person likes mangoes...

October 8, 2019

the3lusive

This is the clearest way to express this idea, adding 'sana' or 'zaidi' wouldn't add much difference. This sentence has no other meaning. If you want to say 'he likes mangoes more than he likes you' you could say 'anapenda hayo maembe kuliko wewe' or 'anapenda maembe kuliko kukupenda wewe' (the most unambiguous).

March 18, 2019

Stella475968

It would be great if Duolingo accepted the non-gendered pronoun "they". While the "A-" prefix can mean either he or she in Kiswahili, the pronoun "they" is easier to use, more inclusive and takes into account the nuanced nature of gender in African societies.

July 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.