"Anapenda maembe kuliko wewe"

Translation:He likes mangoes more than you do

5/4/2017, 9:58:54 PM

5 Comments


DirtySvensk

Does this mean 'He likes mangoes more than you like mangoes' or 'he likes mangoes more than he likes you?'

5/4/2017, 9:58:54 PM

the3lusive

He likes mangoes more than you like mangoes

8/19/2018, 9:23:23 AM

aboutpurpo

ouch! If the mangoes in tanzania weren't so tasty, I might take this as an insult!

10/2/2017, 2:08:27 PM

dsimonds

I would like to have some native speakers' opinions on this Swahili sentence. I guess the intended meaning can be inferred, but is this the clearest way to express this idea? Would adding "sana" or "zaidi" after "maembe" help clarify it??

Here is a sentence I found in a Swahili discussion group online. The writer as far as I know is a native speaker, probably with no special qualifications. In any case: Nchi za nje anaziogopa zaidi kuliko anavyomwogopa mungu wake." He fears foreign countries more than he fears his god." The thing I notice is the construction "zaidi kuliko -vyo-" . Following this pattern, maybe the above sentence could be clarified as: Anapenda maembe zaidi kuliko unavyoyapenda wewe. For the sentence with the "silly" meaning: Anapenda maembe zaidi kuliko anavyokupenda wewe.

2/22/2019, 3:35:38 AM

the3lusive

This is the clearest way to express this idea, adding 'sana' or 'zaidi' wouldn't add much difference. This sentence has no other meaning. If you want to say 'he likes mangoes more than he likes you' you could say 'anapenda hayo maembe kuliko wewe' or 'anapenda maembe kuliko kukupenda wewe' (the most unambiguous).

3/18/2019, 5:32:21 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.