"Matunda yasingekuwa matamu tusingeyala"

Translation:If the fruit were not sweet we would not eat them

May 4, 2017

12 Comments


dsimonds

Another case of having to resort to copying and pasting the defective English to get through the exercise. Yes, I reported every one of the sentences, several times each.

May 4, 2017

Hagen576771

After six months still not fixed! The more complex the expressions become, the number of errors increases. I take it as an opportunity to repeat the Swahili phrase another time.

November 25, 2017

Catriona28475

I can't see in the app when you wrote that comment, but I am writing on 14 March 2018 and these errors still aren't fixed. I dutifully report them all too. If only we knew what would help the course developers. (Maybe they are overwhelmed by the sheer number of people reporting the same things. Maybe they are still correcting lesson 4?)

March 14, 2018

Katters

My swahili is failing me a bit on this lesson. Is the "would not have" really correct in these cases? I would have expected "we would not eat them". What gives it the past meaning in these cases?

May 8, 2017

dsimonds

Right. I think one formal English translation could be: "Were the fruit not tasty, we would not eat it." But I don't speak that way in casual conversation. Thinking about it kind of gives me a headache, but I think I might say: "If the fruit wasn't tasty, we wouldn't eat it."

May 8, 2017

ElDoctr

The past meaning in the case is just Duolingo's error. I believe you are correct in your expectation.

August 6, 2017

yola25018

This is so frustrating...

June 1, 2018

RudolfJan

Can anyone help me here? I do not understand how to interpret the "ya" marker in tusingeyala.

April 27, 2018

Katters

The 'ya' here is the object marker. So it is the "them (the fruits)" in "we would not have eaten them". Words that start with ma- like matunda (fruits) use the -ya- object marker.

April 27, 2018

Catriona28475

And if it had been a single piece of fruit, the object marker would be -li-: tusingelila (we would not have eaten it).

April 27, 2018

RudolfJan

Thanks for your help!

April 27, 2018

vtopphol

I took the time, and for this sequence of tasks I used one and a half hour to get through. The sentences make no sense at all.

September 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.