1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie, stanno benissimo."

"Grazie, stanno benissimo."

Translation:Thank you, they are very well.

March 1, 2013

24 Comments


teacher-hiker

Why is "they are very fine" not accepted? Sto bene is both I'm fine and I'm well.


jimmyarctic

Why is "Thank you, they are doing very well" not accepted? I thought "stanno" implies more of a continuation of state.


salfs

It may be the system only accepting certain kinds of answers, or that to be in a continuous state it should be 'stanno ...' and then a verb in continuous tense. There is no continuous tense in this sentence. It is present tense. I hope this makes sense, one way or the other :)


Germandy

Why doesn't it have to be benissimi/benissime even though it refers to several persons? Thanks for any helpful reply! :)


marziotta

"bene" is an adverb, adverbs never declinate according to gender/number. But they can be modified in other ways like here... For example "bene" can change as follows

Benissimo = very well

Benino = more or less ok

Benone = above any expectations

Anyway, all those variations are pretty idiomatic, apart "benissimo", and I wouldn't use them too often before knowing the language very well.


Germandy

Thank you! For some reason I thought adverbs are declinated as well, but this makes a lot of sense. :) Also, I hadn't heard of "benino" or "benone" before (maybe because, as you say, they are not as frequent) - I only knew you could do that to nowns as in "un bacio": "un bacione" and "un bacino". Allora grazie mille!


marziotta

Ah, the problem is that some words can be both used as adverbs and adjectives, like "molto". If you have any questions, please ask me... :)


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Does "(loro) stanno molto bene" have a similar meaning with "(loro) stanno benissimo" too?


polihymnia

my first answer was "Thank you, they fit very well". I imagined a situation in a shop when a clerk asks the customer: "How do you find the gloves?", and the customer answers "Grazie, stanno benissimo - Thanks, they fit very well!". I guess that would be acceptable in reality?


gmcolletti

Grazie, MI stanno benisimo.


AndreaColl738835

I seemed to miss the lesson on sta and stanno. what can you tell me about thsi verb and how it differs from sono, sei, e, siamo, siete, loro. Thanks.


audreydouglas

Whats wrong with 'they are very well'


rossemilie

The answer that comes with the red flag is different from the one that is listed at the top of this comment page.


millar.choffe

"Thank you, they are really good" was not accepted despite Duolingo just telling me that was the correct answer before


elett1

Why Grazie, sono benissimo is not preffered? What is the difference between loro sono and loro stanno?


brosenw

why not stanno benissimi?


gmcolletti

In "stare bene", bene/benissimo doesn't change to agree with number and gender.

If you are a "rules" kind of learner and need a reason, it's because bene is an adverb not an adjective. They are not well, they are "staying" well.

Unlike "bello" - Sono bellissimi.


brosenw

Thank you! This makes a lot of sense!


Lynne235586

I answered, "Thank you, they are very well." The program gave me "another correct solution:" "Thank you, they are very well." Uh, I think that might be an error.


BernardFly3

Why is Thankyou not acepted ad one word in American English grammar when Cambridge English grammar does


Sedona2007

I am a native (American) English speaker but I read a lot of British English literature.
I have NEVER seen "Thankyou" as one word. I checked the Cambridge English dictionary and it agrees it is ALWAYS written as two words: "Thank you." unless you are colloquially shortening it to just "Thanks."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/functions/please-and-thank-you

Where is your reference that said it is one word??


GidiZisk

Does this regard to health condition (well as an adjective in English) or general good?


LifeLearn1

why is it not correct to say 'Thank you, they are really well'???


GordonReih

they are very well??'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.