"Mende ni mchafu"

Translation:A cockroach is dirty

May 5, 2017

4 Comments


billhatcher

Couldn't this translate, "Cockroaches are dirty"?

May 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, that would be Mende ni wachafu. For animate nouns, adjectives take the 1/2 forms (m(w)/wa).

May 5, 2017

ngwarai

"Cockroach is dirty" sounds a bit weird to me without an article. I would say "A cockroach is dirty" or if referring to a particular cockroach, "The cockroach is dirty" . Reported on 2017-05-29

May 29, 2017

Garry917152

"Roach" is listed as a definition of Mende, but is not accepted here. Reported.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.