1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kupunguza"

"Kupunguza"

Translation:To reduce

May 5, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Infinitive form: kupunguza (-punguza)

-punguza

decrease, diminish, lessen, lower, make smaller, reduce, shorten

Example sentences:

1. Punguza Mambo ya Kufanya.

Translation

Cut Down on Clutter.

2. Punguza utumizi wa dawa za kupulizia na dawa nyingine za nyumbani.

Translation

Limit use of sprays and other household substances.

3. Madaktari, madaktari wa meno, na wagonjwa, walijaribu mbinu yoyote ya kupunguza maumivu wakati wa upasuaji.

Translation

Doctors, dentists, and patients would try almost anything to reduce the pain of surgery.

4. Hilo lilipaswa kupunguza sana kazi ambayo watu wanafanya.

Translation

Theoretically, this should have reduced the workload significantly.

From Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/punguza

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/kupunguza

I have just created the entry in Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/punguza


billhatcher

Also "to lower"?


dieprinzessin

Yeah it doesn't accept it here but it does in another place.


Rob41277

For lowering in the sense of height level use Ku-teremsha

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.