"If we don't cook, they will not study"

Translation:Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma

May 5, 2017

5 Comments


KennyGrindall

Why, in this case, is "they will not study" translated as "hawataenda kusoma" (they will not go to study)?

May 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps (I remember I have read some text about the compound form or the use of kwenda as an auxiliar verb), this is the same form as using the English structure with going to (Subject + auxiliar verb (to be) + “not” + “going to” + primary verb), then conjugated kwenda + infinitive verb in Swahili, but then the translation to English would be they are not going to study (I think I am not so expert to explain this English form but I see it is sometimes used as the future tense for other case of probability, so more probability than the form with will, I think so), and this exercise would be translated with the two forms.

I have reached this unit using the app, and now with the computer I see this sentence for the first time. I think that the two forms have to be accepted, and if two possibilities were showed, then the exercise needs to be reported to accept both translations.

Translations:

Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma.

Tusipopika hawatasoma.

June 20, 2017

vitoreiji

I remember I have read some text about the compound form or the use of kwenda as an auxiliar verb

If you could provide a source for that, that would be very helpful, because I couldn't find any :(

May 22, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I am sorry for the late response. And also, because I can see I have mixed some concepts about auxiliary verbs here. My supposition about the use of kwenda was notably wrong, since it would be used for the perfect or past, with the meaning "just at that time" or "just now", instead of "going to". And perhaps, in this case, the use of kuja as a conjugated auxiliary verb would be the appropriate, but again, I cannot be really sure of that. This is the only text that can show the resource taken from Wiktionary:

Periphrastic tenses

Some tenses are expressed with periphrastic constructions, using various auxiliary verbs. The principal such verbs are:

• -kuwa, followed by a conjugated verb (usually with -ki- or -na-), indicating the progressive TAM.
• -isha, followed by an infinitive or bare verb stem, meaning "already" (with a collapsed form -mesha- used as a TAM marker)
• -ja, followed by an infinitive, future, or subjunctive, meaning "going to"
• -enda in the perfect or past, followed by an infinitive or bare verb stem, meaning "just at that time" or "just now", depending on the temporal context
• -weza, followed by an infinitive, meaning "be able to", "be possible that"
• -pata, followed by an infinitive or bare verb stem, meaning "get to, get the chance to" (and "never be able" in the negative)
• -taka, followed by an infinitive or bare verb stem, meaning "be about to"

TAM = tense / aspect / mood

References

• E. O. Ashton (1947), Swahili Grammar (Including Intonation), 2nd ed.
• M. A. Mohammed (2001), Modern Swahili Grammar

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_verbs

November 25, 2018

thewhynnot

"They will not go to study" is the accurate answer

December 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.