1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi o să spălăm mașina."

"Noi o spălăm mașina."

Translation:We are going to wash the car.

May 5, 2017

5 Comments


Nadman94

I would like to add here that Mașina on its own like in this sentence is mostly used to refer to a car. This sentence for example would translate as "We will wash the car". If you want to descibe other machines you need to put the object afterwards. For example:

"Am spălat mașina" - "I washed the car" "Am pus rufele în mașina de spălat" - "I put the laundry in the washing machine"

It usually follows this format, Mașina DE (of). Mașină de spalat (machine OF washing), mașină de cafea (machine OF coffee), mașină de înghețată (machine OF ice cream) etc. Its very rare to just say "mașină". You can use mașină on its own to refer to a machine in general but it's very situational. One good example is asking someone what a certain machine does:

"Ce funcție are mașina aia?" - "What function does that machine have?"

Even in this situation though, Romanians are still more likely to use "aparat" instead of "mașină" so it would be:

"Ce funcție are aparatul"

Hope this is useful :)


Lng52-._

Can this translation be used as well -- "Vom spăla mașina."


Mapka15

That's exactly what I wantvto know...


Nicholinho

clean/wash - is there a difference?


razvan.marin

To me, washing is a particular type of cleaning, specifically one involving water. The Romanian verb has exactly the same meaning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.