"Husoma"

Translation:He reads

May 5, 2017

8 Comments


Katters

I'm having trouble understanding in what environment someone would say simply "Husoma". Is it a command with a habitual implication? Or should there be an explicit subject like 'wewe', as the lesson description mentions?

May 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, aside from the bad English in the course, the thing that I'm hoping they improve is the contextlessness. Like, instead of having just "we like", they should give us a sentence, like "we like books" or even something stupid like "we like knees".

Yeah, this should should have a subject because "read" could mean "soma", "someni ", "ninasoma", "nilisoma", "unasoma", "unasoma" etc.

I think the subject can be dropped where it's clear from context, but it's still a terrible exercise.

May 5, 2017

ahun00

the whole lesson is a bit off. You use it when things happen on a regular base. Like "basi huendesha" implying the buses drive all the time.

May 12, 2017

the3lusive

This could be a response to question. E.g: Mommy what does daddy do after lunch ? Your mom would reply 'husoma'.

April 27, 2018

Klgregonis

I think the word usually needs to be accepted here. Some of the examples in tips and notes use it, and it certainly shows the difference between a habitual action and something you are doing at the moment or once. Once again, I find it hard to believe this course is out of beta.

August 3, 2018

AndyCole9

How do we know this is third person singular without 'yeye'?

August 29, 2018

FsqBrDe

I have the same question. According to Tips and Notes, "Unlike -na- tense, the hu- aspect marker does not take a subject prefix instead it must be preceeded by a noun or a personal pronoun."

I believe this means that the exercise is incorrect, and the right answer should be "Yeye husoma".

September 13, 2018

Catriona28475

Right. Or rather, the question should be "Yeye husoma". (Better than making the answer just as meaningless as the question.)

The answer should then be "He usually reads" or "She usually reads" (to convey the habitual aspect).

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.