"Eu nu voi aștepta după tine!"

Translation:I am not going to wait after you!

May 5, 2017

13 Comments


Pickle1116

Wouldn't "I am not going to wait for you" be better then?

June 3, 2017

Lixmage

"I am not going to wait for you!" is the correct translation in English. It was accepted but the translation listed as THE correct answer should be changed. If it meant wait as in the sense of waiting on tables (which it does NOT), it would be "I am not going to wait on you!" in English.

June 26, 2017

Nicholinho

Can someone clarify the meaning of "wait" in this sentence?

May 5, 2017

razvan.marin

What meanings are you thinking of?

May 5, 2017

Nicholinho

you can wait for a bus or you can wait on someone in a restaurant (ie serve them).

May 5, 2017

razvan.marin

We don't use it to mean serving.

May 5, 2017

Schattenparker

I just compensated a downvote for you by someone who probably couldn't understand what you (both) were talking about.

Apparently, in American English, a waiter can "wait tables", even though the etymology of waiter is quite literally someone who waits until his service is needed:
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=waiter
I'm not an English native but i doubt that "the waiter waits on a person" can mean "serving" (or is it a regional expression?). And "wait after someone" would not be proper English at all - please correct me here!

https://www.englishforums.com/English/WaitAfterSomeoneWaitSomeone/xkqpj/post.htm

So there is no ambiguity here, and it means at the most "stand by for you".

October 3, 2017

Brian625246

Generally in English, when a waiter is waiting, they are actually working - refilling your drinks, taking your order, etc. I understand how this could be confusing, but it's what it actually is. An alternate definition from Google dictionary for "wait" is "act as a waiter or waitress, serving food and drink."

"a local man was employed to wait on them at a table"

December 8, 2017

LenaAnesia

You can definitely "wait on" someone, as per the expression "wait on someone hand and foot". It means to be their servant, or just their waiter if that is the right context.

November 2, 2017

Ursu_Brun

Actually, it is just a poor translation from Romanian to English - in Romanian we say "aștept DUPĂ tine", which is literally translated "wait AFTER you", so the one who created this course is clearly Romanian... :op

September 14, 2018

Ice-Kagen

I don't understand why there are two future tenses in Romanian /: Can someone explain the difference?

November 4, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Actually, there are 3 future indicative tenses in Romanian, and their grammatical function is the same. They are often referred to as Future 1, Future 2, and Future 3. Examples:

Mâine voi sta acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

Mâine o să stau acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

Mâine am să stau acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

There is no significant difference in sense. There different forms are there due to the historical development of Romanian (some Romance languages, e.g. French, have an "immediate future" tense, which formally corresponds to the formation of the first form above). If it seems redundant to have different forms, consider that English is similarly redundant. E.g. there is very little difference in meaning between "I will stay (at) home tomorrow"; "I will be staying (at) home tomorrow", and "I am staying at home tomorrow."

Moreover, there are two other two future tenses in Romanian, the future perfect and the future in the past, but these are separate sujects.

April 17, 2018

DavidCarver

Can this possibly mean: you are going to wait first, but I am not going to wait second? Unlikely; more likely another bad choice of sentence to illustrate the use of the future tense in Romanian.

July 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.