"Eu nu voi aștepta după tine!"

Translation:I am not going to wait after you!

May 5, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pickle1116

Wouldn't "I am not going to wait for you" be better then?


Lixmage

"I am not going to wait for you!" is the correct translation in English. It was accepted but the translation listed as THE correct answer should be changed. If it meant wait as in the sense of waiting on tables (which it does NOT), it would be "I am not going to wait on you!" in English.


Ursu_Brun

Actually, it is just a poor translation from Romanian to English - in Romanian we say "aștept DUPĂ tine", which is literally translated "wait AFTER you", so the one who created this course is clearly Romanian... :op


BillBatkay

So, "aștept după tine" means "wait for you" in English? Mulțumesc!


Mediterran18

I assume "who" in this Romanian course is a computer...;-)


Nicholinho

Can someone clarify the meaning of "wait" in this sentence?


razvan.marin

What meanings are you thinking of?


Nicholinho

you can wait for a bus or you can wait on someone in a restaurant (ie serve them).


razvan.marin

We don't use it to mean serving.


Schattenparker

I just compensated a downvote for you by someone who probably couldn't understand what you (both) were talking about.

Apparently, in American English, a waiter can "wait tables", even though the etymology of waiter is quite literally someone who waits until his service is needed:
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=waiter
I'm not an English native but i doubt that "the waiter waits on a person" can mean "serving" (or is it a regional expression?). And "wait after someone" would not be proper English at all - please correct me here!

https://www.englishforums.com/English/WaitAfterSomeoneWaitSomeone/xkqpj/post.htm

So there is no ambiguity here, and it means at the most "stand by for you".


Brian625246

Generally in English, when a waiter is waiting, they are actually working - refilling your drinks, taking your order, etc. I understand how this could be confusing, but it's what it actually is. An alternate definition from Google dictionary for "wait" is "act as a waiter or waitress, serving food and drink."

"a local man was employed to wait on them at a table"


LenaAnesia

You can definitely "wait on" someone, as per the expression "wait on someone hand and foot". It means to be their servant, or just their waiter if that is the right context.


Ice-Kagen

I don't understand why there are two future tenses in Romanian /: Can someone explain the difference?


PhilipNikolayev

Actually, there are 3 future indicative tenses in Romanian, and their grammatical function is the same. They are often referred to as Future 1, Future 2, and Future 3. Examples:

Mâine voi sta acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

Mâine o să stau acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

Mâine am să stau acasă. Tomorrow I shall stay at home.

There is no significant difference in sense. There different forms are there due to the historical development of Romanian (some Romance languages, e.g. French, have an "immediate future" tense, which formally corresponds to the formation of the first form above). If it seems redundant to have different forms, consider that English is similarly redundant. E.g. there is very little difference in meaning between "I will stay (at) home tomorrow"; "I will be staying (at) home tomorrow", and "I am staying at home tomorrow."

Moreover, there are two other two future tenses in Romanian, the future perfect and the future in the past, but these are separate sujects.


Dan878472

Thanks for that...but how would we ever know that? This method of teaching by throwing out example after example with no explanation is at least for me totally ineffective.


LABv7L1N

'I am going to stay home tomorrow' is common too.


DavidCarver

Can this possibly mean: you are going to wait first, but I am not going to wait second? Unlikely; more likely another bad choice of sentence to illustrate the use of the future tense in Romanian.


hippietrail

Yes the current English suggest two people discussing their relative positions in a queue/line waiting for something in turn".


Glenn_ski

I live in the Deep South, USA, where "wait on" is used almost universally. "I'm waitin' on y'all, so don't be late" is typical here.


DavidCarver

Wait on is also very commonly used in Scotland - maybe where the Deep South got it from.


Sunshade88

The two future forms "eu nu te voi aştepta" and " eu nu voi aştepta după tine" are similar in meaning: "I will not wait for you". However, the second one rather implies that the speaker is a bit annoyed and can be translated with "I won't hang around waiting for you (because you are always being slow, come now or never!)


ErlendBron

So, "I'm not going to wait for you" was accepted as a correct answer, but "I am not goin to wait after you", was listed as a valid alternative. The makers of this course have a poor understanding of English, and my Romanian boyfriend thinks there is something wrong with their Romanian too. "Eu nu te voi aștepta" would be the natural phrase. "Eu nu voi aștepta după tine" is a very strange sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.