"Upholding tradition is very necessary."

Translation:Việc phát huy truyền thống là rất cần thiết.

May 5, 2017

6 Comments


CeeCeeSong

What?!? "la rat"??? I thought it is supposed to be one or the other, not both together. So what is the rule here?

March 16, 2018

Minhpc

"Is" (to be) means "là", "very" means "rất". "Is very" = "là rất".

November 29, 2018

okorz001

I thought "là rất" was bad grammar.

July 13, 2018

Minhpc

It is right grammar. That is a complete sentence. Maybe, you can use the sentence without "là" that is a sentence without predicate. In this case, we should write the complete sentence when the meaning of that sentence is emphasized more.

November 29, 2018

nora124968

Why Việc phát huy? Can't i write directly "Phát huy truyền thống là rất cần thiết"? When does writing Việc become necessary?

May 5, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Việc" here may be a classifier for activities or actions, but it is not necessary here. I think it is not necessary in any case.

May 5, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.