1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Upholding tradition is very …

"Upholding tradition is very necessary."

Translation:Việc phát huy truyền thống là rất cần thiết.

May 5, 2017

6 Comments


CeeCeeSong

What?!? "la rat"??? I thought it is supposed to be one or the other, not both together. So what is the rule here?


Minhpc

"Is" (to be) means "là", "very" means "rất". "Is very" = "là rất".


okorz001

I thought "là rất" was bad grammar.


Minhpc

It is right grammar. That is a complete sentence. Maybe, you can use the sentence without "là" that is a sentence without predicate. In this case, we should write the complete sentence when the meaning of that sentence is emphasized more.


nora124968

Why Việc phát huy? Can't i write directly "Phát huy truyền thống là rất cần thiết"? When does writing Việc become necessary?


Huy_Ngo

"Việc" here may be a classifier for activities or actions, but it is not necessary here. I think it is not necessary in any case.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.