1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Langsam da vorne."

"Langsam da vorne."

Translation:Slowly over there.

March 17, 2014

90 Comments


Domleschg

Does this make sense in either language? Just asking.


SorrisoMW

At least in German you will hear this quite often. For example if you go for a walk and some people of your group are walking ahead and you try to slow them down.


CarolZaczk

The German is quite clear. It's the English that is strange. "Vorne" is clearly in front, so why the vague "over there"? (Wouldn't that be "dort drüben"?) I'll report the strange English.


jphreddmugs

I agree. Even the awkward phrase "Slow down up front!" is a better translation.


jonathan.s

what would be appropriate english?


WyomingMad

I think "Slow down up there" or "Slow down up ahead" would be a good translation. It's certainly a bizarre phrase to give us without any context.


spkeller

This confused me so much. Nearly every one of these has been 'over there' without any real context. Luckily this one actually tells you that it mean's 'in front' as well. Otherwise I'd have like four words that all mean 'over there' with no actual direction.


Vicki601227

It accepted slowly up ahead.


justin981104

Nice Italian streak....lingot earned

and a good answer to the question :p


drdodds4

One can imagine a tour leader shouting "Slow down in front" to a group of people walking too far ahead of the main group.


speakingKofi

"Slowly there in the front" has been accepted.


BillJim

That option is no longer available. Presumably Duolingo got so many complaints about the English that they took that option out. They might have done better to remove this sentence altogether.


MarkCello

I totally understand the confusion. Most expressions presented by duolingo refer to spatial references, but this one is rather a fragment out of a situation


JackYakov

so,in fact,the real meaning is "let the front be slow"


margusoja

it means "(you) there in front, slow down"


JulioQuint4

The answer doesn't make sense!


hud214

To my american ear "Slowly" would be if you were moving something delicate. "Slow down" would be if somebody was walking too fast.


Quinnpi

Same here, at least in the pacific north west version of American English


breezeinfl

then I wonder why "slowly up front " is called wrong ... sure sounds better that "slowly over there"


PatriciaJH

Report it using the "report a problem" button.


FreekVerkerk

I reported it. :) Maybe it helps.


slackbeard

"slowly there in front" accepted for me 7/11/14


rjjacob

"Slowly up there!" is a more correct idiomatic translation. It means, "You guys in front, go more slowly."


Alanna_V

That sounds terrible to this Western American/Canadian. As usual, I guess it's a regional thing.


magicfiresnake

I thought it is an imperative or warning to advance at a slow pace. Like for some arctic explorers on a thin ice.


emarsk

This makes no sense without context. Duolingo, please either find a format to give us some context (I don't know, comic strips, maybe?) or give us sentences that make sense by themselves.


KimberleyM.

So, my first attempt I translated it "go slowly" Duo corrected me: "Slowly over there."

Second attempt, Me: "Slow down up there." Duo: "Slow, over there."

Third attempt, Me: "Slow down in front." Duo: "Slow, up front."

Fourth attempt, Me: "Slow up front." (no comma, I guess made it incorrect?) Duo: "Slow, in front."

Finally, I gave up and gave him, "Slowly over there." Which means, I am still confused and better never use this phrase.


Denise526954

Yes I tried multiple versions of 'go slowly' in various positions: over there, up front, ahead; nothing works. If the 'go' is not implied, the sentence makes no sense at all!


WyomingMad

There are so many legitmate "translations" for this, shame on Duolingo for allowing so few of them.


DoubleLingot

Langsam! Da vorne war ein Unfall, Sir! Bad trouble up ahead, sir!


AdrianJosh

Would slow down work here as well?


banishdemons

I thought so, but my "slow down at the front" was marked incorrect.


lesliedawne

If slowly over there is considered correct (!) - (what happened to the vorne?), then my "slow up front" should certainly be accepted..


bogg22

Can you not use da drüben or is the wording used because it is directed at people?


tommystambaugh

What about "Slowly forward"?


Airille

I agree with slowly forward. Not any more, though, now that I understand what the phrase actually means.


hm437e

The tone of voice also makes a difference. The tone (10.apr.2018) suggested a command, making more of a "hey, listen up!"- translation ("slow down up there!" or a more literal "Slow down up front". Saying slowly forward suggests more of an observation, as if you are moving with some stealth.


Saucelands

What does "Slowly over there" mean? I put "Go slowly" and was marked wrong.


DaCukiMonsta

Said the interrogator.


alyeldiin

Could someone please explain this whole "over there" thing to me? because dort drüben also meant over there and I just do not get it. this one in particular.

I used "slowly in front of there" and my answer wasn't accepted. is that right?


Airille

You were very close to a direct translation, but "in front of" would be "vor" rather than "vorne" which translates to "front", and "langsam" can be "slow" or "slowly".

In this case a direct translation wasn't what they were looking for since "da" is "there" and "vorne" is "front", and "over there" doesn't contain "front" at all. It really should be "up there" instead, even though that wouldn't be a direct translation either, but it captures the sentiment in a way that we would use it in English.

If you read the comment from SorrisoMW up near the top of this discussion, this phrase suddenly makes sense in a way I never would have realized if left to my own devices. Basically, it's what you would say to someone up ahead of you who's going too fast to get them to slow down. I imagine here we would say, "Slow down up there!" or something along that line.


AngelaSharot

What would you actually shout? "Slow down (or slow up) you in front". Short for, "Please slow down, you people up in front." It's no good giving a literal translation which makes no sense. If you were to reverse the language course, you would have to teach somebody who was learning colloquial English, what an English speaking person would say.


Airille

It would depend on which crowd I happened to be hanging out with at the time. I might say, "Hey, you guys, slow down up there!" or maybe, "Hold up!" or maybe, "Put the brakes on!" or maybe, "Slow down up ahead," or maybe, "Wait up!" or maybe some snide remark about needing a time machine in order to keep up.

What I would never say is, "Slowly over there." I have no idea how they came up with that.


Minervita3

What about "Hold your horses!"


Alanna_V

Hmmm...I think I use that more figuratively, like when someone is figuratively getting ahead of themselves. For example, MrA says, "I'm going to get this job, then I'll be CEO, then I'll be the richest person..." I would say, "Hold your horses, there. Let's prep for the interview first." But I can imagine saying it to people moving too fast, also. I just don't think I've ever used it that way.


kmramna

According to the hint da can be used for here/there. Then why 'Slow here in front' is marked wrong?


kmramna

Can anyone reply?


Airille

I hadn't even noticed that hint. I find "da" to be an awfully odd word to be using for "here", but maybe that's just because it's always meant "there" to me. I see, from Google translate, that it can be used for "here" so I guess I'll have to keep that in mind in the future as a possible use for it. At any rate, this isn't about location so much as the entire phrase having a meaning. In this case, it's about someone up ahead of you going too fast and you telling them to slow down.


kmramna

The explanation given by dio in this course (Location) also mention that da means here\there.


Airille

Yeah, thanks. I'm still always going to think of that as a bizarre translation of that word, because, to me, it will always mean "there" (when using it for location) since that's how it's always been used in my little world. It's interesting that there are uses for it beyond what I was taught.


[deactivated user]

    So, is this something a teacher or parent would say to kids running around?


pentaan

    Here is a nice example "Langsam da vorne, wir machen keinen Wettkampf ": http://www.marathon4you.de/laufberichte/feldberglauf/langsam-da-vorne-wir-machen-keinen-wettkampf/961

    The context:
    Beim Weiterlaufen zeigt sich nun bald, dass in der Gruppe Leistungsunterschiede entstanden sind. Die Schnellen ziehen jetzt ein bisschen zu schnell an für die Langsameren und Thomas hat etwas Mühe, seine Schäfchen beieinander zu halten. Mehr als einmal höre ich ihn rufen: „Langsam da vorne, wir machen keinen Wettkampf“. Eine gute Methode das Tempo zu drosseln ist es auch, ein paar von den Langsameren nach vorne zu schicken, das wirkt sofort.

    My question for English native speakers: How to translate this example in English?


Alanna_V

    I know you asked a year ago, but I wanted you to get an answer. Google says, "A good way to slow down the pace is also to send a few of the slower forward, which works immediately." That sounds a little awkward to me. I would say something like, "A good way to slow the pace would be to put [or place] some of the slower students in front..." or "move some of the slower students to the front." I'm assuming we're talking about students. In this sentence, you could use "to the front," which I suppose a teacher could say, "Thomas, to the front!" But that is a fragment of a sentence, which expanded would be, "Thomas move to the front," or "Thomas get in front." I hope this is helpful!


RWang2017

    why not Da Vorn?


Airille

    Because vorn is an adverb, whereas vorne is an adjective, and since the reference is to a location (the front), you need to use an adjective.


RWang2017

    Thanks for the answer!


SeanMeaneyPL

    What an odd expression! The closest I can get in English is Hang on, you lot! or possibly Hold your horses! but they both sound as if they might be off register.


mynameisjaek

    The only case where I think this sentence could be applied is if you were holding a gun to someones head.


Domleschg

    Or perhaps in the cases cited in the comments above, among others.


Klastiron

    I had put "slow ahead" and it was accepted. From reading the discussions though it seems it means something different than what I had thought.

    I was picturing a boat or the starship Enterprise, where the captain wants the ship to go forward at a slow speed. I guess though that would possibly be "langsam voran" instead?


The-German-Hit

    'Da vorne', 'Da drüben' and 'Dort drüben'. What is the difference between these three? I mean, when to use them?


SethStevermer

    This one was weird. I thought it was "Slowly, to the front"


mz147

    "da" means a static place, not movement. German is really strict about these things. For "(go) to the front" you would use "hin vorne" something like that (i'm not sure, sorry)


lariwestside

    What's wrong with "slow/slowly up there"? Doesn't seem that different (or less awkward sounding) than the suggestions.


ddziaduch

    I'm guessing that in Polish this would be "wolniej tam". Am I correct?


Dahlie5

    How about "Powoli tam z przodu"?


Konrad-Michal
    • langsam = slowly = wolno
    • langsamer = slower = wolniej

EllaArulvasagam

    It doesn't make sense- when would you use this??


R_Andersson

    What is the difference between da vorne and da drüben? Could you say ‚Langsam da drüben‘?


Airille

    Well, da vorne is up there and da drüben is over there, with the first one being up ahead of you with the direction (front) being specified, and the second one being anywhere including up ahead of you without specifying any direction.


R_Andersson

    Thank you very much for explaining. Vielen Danke für Ihre Erklärung!


indignadasabia

    Que raio de frase é esta?


vluvski

    In what context would this be used? The translation makes no sense in English.


Airille

    You would use a phrase like this if you were walking at the park with your kids and they were up ahead of you and had gotten a bit too far ahead for comfort. In another example, a teacher would use such a phrase if her students were walking from the classroom to the cafeteria and the ones at the front of the line were getting a bit too far ahead of the others. In yet another example, you would use such a phrase if you were following someone in a car and they were speeding out of your view and you were both in contact with hands-free cell phones.


Chooch639215

    I tried this sentence out on Google translate and was given, Slowly forward. A much more semantically pleasing, and not incorrect, use.


Airille

    I'm going to disagree with Google on this one since the use of "da" includes the location of "there", which is missing completely from that translation. The gist of this phrase is, "You there! Slow down!"


KimberleyM.

    Why is "go slowly" incorrect? I guess because you don't indicate that you are talking to someone ahead? But that is what you are saying, correct? I mean if you said that to someone up ahead of you, that is the meaning they would take when you shouted to them. Isn't it? And I don't even understand why the official translation is using "over there" even though I read all the other posts.


Alanna_V

    The context that came to my mind was traffic. "Traffic is moving slowly over there." Or maybe, "It's moving slowly over there, glad we got in this line/queue." I can't imagine ever saying, "Slowly over there" as a sentence or imperative. "Slow over there!" or "Slow down over there!" would work.


WolfVonPosen

    Powoli tam z przodu..kiedy niesiesz kanape ze nadgorliwcem ^_^


stvwllms

    I translated it as "slow in the front", which was accepted.


royblumenthal

    "Slowly over there" by really make any sense in English. It could be an instruction, as in, "Go slowly over there." Or it could be a cryptic description, something like, "The traffic is going slowly over there."

    So what does the phrase actually mean in German?


EliseThreepwood

    I know this has been asked before on this thread but I still don't understand, can someone please explain the difference between Da, Dort and Druben (alt + U not working, does anyone also know how else to type on a English keyboard with umlauts?). I get that vorne means over there in front, but I couldn't work out there difference between the other three.


Airille

    That's a weighted question since it's a hotly debated topic with no solid answer. It all depends on who you talk to. Where I come from, "da" means "there" and usually refers to a location in the general vicinity of the speaker, "dort" means "there" and usually refers to a location far from the speaker, and "drüben" means "over there" with no particular vicinity implied. Both da drüben and dort drüben also mean "over there" with the vicinity of the location working the same way as above, but I've never heard anyone saying "dort drüben" before, so it seems like an awkward construction I wouldn't even use. Once again, it depends on who you ask, so you'd likely get different answers from others. It probably would have been best to say that it's a mystery and to let you know that the safest advice is to always reach for "da" when you're in doubt, because it will work no matter what.

    You can use key combinations to enter special characters (like Umlauts), there are programs that will convert certain keystrokes to special characters on demand, there are clipboard-like tools that will store them for you, there are text-expander programs you can use to assign them to replace specific text as you type it, or you can keep them in a sticky note or text file or other note-type program to copy and paste.

    Note that "vorne" just means in front or ahead.


richard547513

    "Slowly in front" is accepted


mz147

    Vorn or Vorne?


WasSapppp777

    Wait up should be the best translation


Airille

    I agree. It's what we would say.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.