"Sikuzote!"

Translation:Always!

May 5, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BwanaSimba

Here's what the Charles W. Reichenbach Dictionary says: Siku (—) day (= period of 24 hours). - zote {or sikuzote). always, — hizi. now, at this time; nowadays, at present. — za kale, formerly, in ancient times, kila —. every day, daily. — kwa —. from day to day. — hata —. day after day. — ya mwaka mpya. New Year's Day. Cf. sikukuu. usiku.


BradleyHes

Can skmeone break down the literal translation for me


AGreatUserName

Siku = day(s) (class 9/10, N class)
z- = class 10 (N class plural)
-ote = all/every

So, it kind of looks like it should mean "every day", but that's kila siku. ("Always" looks like it should mean "in every way" but it means "at every time", so this is not that weird.)


jo2dSY

Thanks for the explanation!


Gazelle1596

I guess as in "all day" (She exercised all day. "Amefanya mazoezi sikuzote.")


ClionaJoyce

i would think it's more like all days, 'everyday'


Konrad-Michal

Any difference between sikuzote and daima?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.