1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They cannot understand the t…

"They cannot understand the theme of this book."

Translation:Họ không thể hiểu đề tài của quyển sách này.

May 5, 2017

5 Comments


dtUyaD

So đề tài means both subject and theme in Vietnamese?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, it is generally something you're talking about. It can also mean topic as well.


CeeCeeSong

why do they have the "thể' in there before the "hiểu", and why is it needed? How is it different from just hiểu?


dtUyaD

"cannot understand" vs "do not understand"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.