"He is the love of her life."

Translation:Er ist die Liebe ihres Lebens.

May 5, 2017

9 Comments


jerome184148

Kann man "er ist die Liebe von ihrem Leben" hier sagen?

May 25, 2017

Aztend

I would say yes

August 24, 2018

DonaldAlas

My question too.

March 23, 2018

Zawerg

well, you can but it sounds very awkward. "Die Liebe meines/deines/ihres/seines Lebens" is a common phrase

September 17, 2018

Scorby

Why is it Lebens and not Leben?

May 5, 2017

mizinamo

Genitive singular case often ends in -s for masculine and neuter nouns.

Here, you have a neuter noun (das Leben) and it's in the genitive case (des Lebens / ihres Lebens) to show that it's "OF her life".

May 5, 2017

Scorby

Ah okay thanks. Need to revise Genitiv

May 6, 2017

lucky101man

These "of the" relationships can usually be reworded in english:

The door of the car.

The car's door.

Die Tür des Autos.

The s on car's and Autos is functionally the same.

It's not the usual phrase but "... her life's love" is another way of putting it.

May 9, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Would this sentence more often be said idiomatically in German: Er ist ihre große Liebe?

    May 7, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.