1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is the love of her life."

"He is the love of her life."

Translation:Er ist die Liebe ihres Lebens.

May 5, 2017

9 Comments


Scorby

Why is it Lebens and not Leben?


mizinamo

Genitive singular case often ends in -s for masculine and neuter nouns.

Here, you have a neuter noun (das Leben) and it's in the genitive case (des Lebens / ihres Lebens) to show that it's "OF her life".


Scorby

Ah okay thanks. Need to revise Genitiv


lucky101man

These "of the" relationships can usually be reworded in english:

The door of the car.

The car's door.

Die Tür des Autos.

The s on car's and Autos is functionally the same.

It's not the usual phrase but "... her life's love" is another way of putting it.


jerome184148

Kann man "er ist die Liebe von ihrem Leben" hier sagen?


Aztend

I would say yes


Zawerg

well, you can but it sounds very awkward. "Die Liebe meines/deines/ihres/seines Lebens" is a common phrase


DonaldAlas

My question too.


az_p

Would this sentence more often be said idiomatically in German: Er ist ihre große Liebe?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.