1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about Islam…

"What do you know about Islam?"

Translation:Was weißt du über den Islam?

May 5, 2017

8 Comments


Angry_Anglo

Could you also use "Kennst" instead?


MortiBiRD

Nope. This wont work. You never kennst über etwas.


Joseph556092

What about this construction:

Wie kennst du den Islam?


rabberish

Why accusative ("den")?


mizinamo

Because über in the metaphorical sense "about" takes the accusative case.


G-Shumway

But a definite article ‘den’ is required?


mizinamo

That is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.