"What do you know about Islam?"

Translation:Was weißt du über den Islam?

May 5, 2017

8 Comments


ViriatoII

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is Islam so proeminent in German exercises? I'm tired of this. I have german classes and we do book exercises with Ahmeds and Hassans.. A very soft but omnipresent pressure.

July 26, 2018

PrussianPidgeon

Could you also use "Kennst" instead?

May 5, 2017

MortiBiRD

Nope. This wont work. You never kennst über etwas.

May 5, 2017

rabberish

Why accusative ("den")?

August 25, 2018

mizinamo

Because über in the metaphorical sense "about" takes the accusative case.

August 25, 2018

G-Shumway

But a definite article ‘den’ is required?

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

That is correct.

April 1, 2019

G-Shumway

Danke.

April 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.