"В коридоре темно, потому что там нет окна."

Translation:It is dark in the corridor because there is no window there.

1 year ago

9 Comments


AndyBlore

В коридоре темно, потому что там нет окна. The corridor is dark because there is no window. Where is the 2nd there?? or do we all suppose it exists subconsciously??

1 year ago

AmandaMelon

I thought the second use of 'there' sounded mildly odd in the English sentence. I'd rarely hear a sentence like that in my day-to-day life.

1 year ago

alkajugl
Plus

The second there is actually first in the sentence. нет means "there is no" and там means there (a place)

6 months ago

MatteoDima19

Hallway isn't accepted. Shouldn't it be?

1 year ago

Oemerich

It should, imho.

3 months ago

Consciousness90

Why the article not used before word "window" in this sentence? _ Почему в этом предложении перед словом «окно» не используется артикль?

3 months ago

Ynhockey

Articles aren't used in Russian for saying нет [чего либо] (there is no [noun]), but which article did you expect in this sentence?

2 months ago

Consciousness90

My question is about the English version of this sentence. I thought the article "a" has been before "window". _ I'm a native Russian speaker.

2 months ago

Ynhockey

Ah. In English you can't use the article a with no. You can however use it with not—but the meaning slightly changes and in most cases it's awkward.

  • It is dark in the corridor because there is no window there -> correct
  • It is dark in the corridor because there is no a window there -> incorrect
  • It is dark in the corridor because there is not a window there -> correct but awkward, more like " ... потому что там нет ни одного окна"
2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.