1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating rice."

"The girl is eating rice."

Translation:La fille mange du riz.

March 2, 2013

19 Comments


ellachan

Je Mange Tu Manges Il Mange Nous Mangeons Vous Managez Ils mangent


riczanca

Why "La fille manges DU riz " instead "La fille manges riz" or "La fille manges une riz"? Why and When I have to use "du"?


adven

Why not La fille EST mange du riz? If it asked for, The girl is eating the rice, would it be La fille est mange le riz?


fieryember

No, because "la fille mange du riz" means both "the girl eats rice" and "the girl is eating rice." There's no need for an extra "is."


arwaalhendy

i don't know the difference between (de) and (du)


BriannaTian

I didn't know it would be DU, why?


LoveBlessing

When to use DE and when to use DU??


LuKsSanX

What about "du"?


aurelienche

It the contraction of « de » from « manger de » and « le » from « le riz ». « Manger DE LE riz » which is incorrect become « manger DU riz »


yhsee

i think it's to do with the noun being either masculine or feminine, which in this case, is masculine. does this mean "de" is for the feminine? thanks!


clever_vaishu

What is the difference between mange and manges?


taebl

The difference is in the way the verb is conjugated. Je mange (I eat), Tu manges (You eat)


JanetHudgins

the girl is eating rice = la fille mange du riz. How does that follow? There is no article in the clue. (I can't see the sentence to see if this correct as this panel is covering it so could you make the panel mobile?)


claudia.ortrey

Why not "en mangeant" as it says "is eating"?


Noody.13

rice is uncountable


Karah871568

Cant it be " La fille mangez du riz."


setijoso

why can't I use "de riz" here since the english doesn't specify any specific article? why does it have to be "de le" > "du"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.