"The girl is eating rice."

Translation:La fille mange du riz.

March 2, 2013

19 Comments


ellachan

Je Mange Tu Manges Il Mange Nous Mangeons Vous Managez Ils mangent

March 7, 2013

riczanca

Why "La fille manges DU riz " instead "La fille manges riz" or "La fille manges une riz"? Why and When I have to use "du"?

April 25, 2013

adven

Why not La fille EST mange du riz? If it asked for, The girl is eating the rice, would it be La fille est mange le riz?

April 27, 2013

fieryember

No, because "la fille mange du riz" means both "the girl eats rice" and "the girl is eating rice." There's no need for an extra "is."

February 6, 2014

arwaalhendy

i don't know the difference between (de) and (du)

December 22, 2013

FrenchDjango

"de" means of

March 10, 2019

BriannaTian

I didn't know it would be DU, why?

July 23, 2014

LoveBlessing

When to use DE and when to use DU??

June 30, 2017

LuKsSanX

What about "du"?

March 2, 2013

aurelienche

It the contraction of « de » from « manger de » and « le » from « le riz ». « Manger DE LE riz » which is incorrect become « manger DU riz »

March 4, 2013

yhsee

i think it's to do with the noun being either masculine or feminine, which in this case, is masculine. does this mean "de" is for the feminine? thanks!

January 19, 2015

clever_vaishu

What is the difference between mange and manges?

March 17, 2013

taebl

The difference is in the way the verb is conjugated. Je mange (I eat), Tu manges (You eat)

March 28, 2013

JanetHudgins

the girl is eating rice = la fille mange du riz. How does that follow? There is no article in the clue. (I can't see the sentence to see if this correct as this panel is covering it so could you make the panel mobile?)

July 9, 2013

claudia.ortrey

Why not "en mangeant" as it says "is eating"?

February 1, 2014

Noody.13

rice is uncountable

November 26, 2016

captincubbs92

bull

April 25, 2017

Karah871568

Cant it be " La fille mangez du riz."

September 6, 2017

setijoso

why can't I use "de riz" here since the english doesn't specify any specific article? why does it have to be "de le" > "du"?

April 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.