"When do you shower?"

Translation:Wann duschst du?

May 5, 2017

9 Comments


IctusPlanula

Could this be translated as, "Wann duschst du dich?"

May 5, 2017

SimoneBa

Actually, down south we often say it like this, and it's fine there, but to a northerner, it might sound slightly odd. What I'm saying is that it might not be "standard" German, but perfectly acceptable in many areas.

May 5, 2017

MortiBiRD

You can say that, but you rarely hear that. Usually its just wann duscht du without the reflexsive part.

May 5, 2017

DenaOleinik

Well, when if you say it that way, it really means "when do you shower yourself", not "when do you shower". Hope this was helpful!

May 5, 2017

itaiweiner

Why can't i say 'wenn duschst?' (because only du gets /-st/ in Präsens)

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

wenn is the wrong word -- it is not the question "when?" that asks for a time.

And German isn't pro-drop -- even if the verb ending is usually unique, you can leave out the pronoun only in "telegram style", but not in normal speech or writing.

So it has to be Wann duschst du?

(Compare English, where "am" is unique to "I" but still you can't say "Am going to the store now." or "Am tired." in normal English -- it would only work in abbreviated styles such as when writing a diary.)

December 19, 2017

EsraaElrom

Could this be (wann duschst du ab)??

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

No.

jemanden abduschen is something like "to shower someone clean; to pour water all over someone with a shower in order to clean them", but that doesn't work without an object.

July 24, 2017

EsraaElrom

Ok

July 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.