1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When do you shower?"

"When do you shower?"

Translation:Wann duschst du?

May 5, 2017

17 Comments


IctusPlanula

Could this be translated as, "Wann duschst du dich?"


SimoneBa

Actually, down south we often say it like this, and it's fine there, but to a northerner, it might sound slightly odd. What I'm saying is that it might not be "standard" German, but perfectly acceptable in many areas.


MortiBiRD

You can say that, but you rarely hear that. Usually its just wann duscht du without the reflexsive part.


GeorgianaTanasa

They probably dropped the refrexive because you can't dusch somebody else :) it's called "waschen" :))


Gabriel750645

Limpede!Mersi fain!


DenaOleinik

Well, when if you say it that way, it really means "when do you shower yourself", not "when do you shower". Hope this was helpful!


itaiweiner

Why can't i say 'wenn duschst?' (because only du gets /-st/ in Präsens)


mizinamo

wenn is the wrong word -- it is not the question "when?" that asks for a time.

And German isn't pro-drop -- even if the verb ending is usually unique, you can leave out the pronoun only in "telegram style", but not in normal speech or writing.

So it has to be Wann duschst du?

(Compare English, where "am" is unique to "I" but still you can't say "Am going to the store now." or "Am tired." in normal English -- it would only work in abbreviated styles such as when writing a diary.)


EsraaElrom

Could this be (wann duschst du ab)??


mizinamo

No.

jemanden abduschen is something like "to shower someone clean; to pour water all over someone with a shower in order to clean them", but that doesn't work without an object.


Frank313433

How does one learn to pronounce five consecutive consonants?


mizinamo

How does one learn to pronounce five consecutive consonants?

As in "strengths"?

It's not actually five consonant sounds -- sch is one sound, so it's just three sounds. Like in s-t-r- or -ng-th-s.


DougObujen

And what's wrong with 'Wann duscht Sie'?


mizinamo

And what's wrong with 'Wann duscht Sie'?

Sie, the formal "you", takes verb forms ending in -en, not in -t.

Thus Wann duschen Sie? or Wann duscht ihr? but never Wann duscht Sie?.


ElliottofRivia

Man, duschst is a tough one to say, like sprichst or wächst.


mizinamo

wächst.

Eh? wächst sounds just like "vexed", i.e. like "vekst".

-chs at the end of a syllable sounds like -ks, so Wachs and "wax" nearly rhyme.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.