1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dușul este foarte cald."

"Dușul este foarte cald."

Translation:The shower is very warm.

May 5, 2017

11 Comments


pablopublico

That should be hot.


WarsawWill

Well, I for one agree with you, Pablo. Generally we talk of "hot" showers and drinks, at least in BrE. And in many contexts where "cald" is being translated in this course as "warm". I'd in fact say "hot".

It seems to me that there is obviously a different crossover point between "cald/fierbinte" and "warm/hot".


monkeyscience

I agree - I have repeatedly missed questions for translating "cald" as "hot". My understanding of "fierbinte" is more like "boiling hot", and it seemed to be mostly used to describe the temperature of food/drinks. I don't recall, for example, the temperature outside ever being described as "fierbinte" even when it was nearly 40C. That definitely qualifies as "hot" in English!


Leo-Io

Yes you are right. Use " fierbinte" when using the tactile sense, when you can decide if you want to touch something or not...food, water, drinks and orher things around you that you want to determine if they are hot= fierbinte or just warm= cald, but for air temperature, because the air is touching you, you can not control that you have to say "cald" or "foarte cald"...you go outside or in a sauna for example, and it is hot=cald, or very hot= foarte cald...never fierbinte. " It is very hot in the sauna"= "este foarte cald în saună" , but if you touch the charcoal or the rocks inside the sauna...those are "foarte fierbinți"( plural)..sometimes even " super fierbinți".

In our sentence" duşul este foarte cald" it means that is pleasantly hot/ nicely warm ( some people love to take hot showers) , if it was (burning) hot it would be " (foarte) fierbinte". In Romanian for water=apă, use " lukewarm = călduță/călîie" ( read î like â), warm= caldă, very warm( almost hot)= foarte caldă, hot= fierbinte, very hot( burning or boiling hot) = foarte fierbinte.


KevinSmith777042

Maybe, Pablo, but paradixically, given it is a shower, if it us not burning you, you can say it is very warm meaning nice and warm! Very hot might imply a problem, unless you like it that way.


pablopublico

Ok! Really interesting! Mulțumesc.


S3r3ndipity

Hot would be "fierbinte"


IanWitham1

When we say "very warm" we are usually talking about a person. "When I was injured in the gym, my teacher was very warm." He comforted me until the paramedics arrived.


Leo-Io

The audio is a bit wrong...the word " cald" should be pronounced with a short " a" not " caaald"( people should pronounce " cald" exactly like in the audio only if the shower it's actually too hot...lol)


Yevhen381991

Some pronunciations here are really weird. Check out 'facem', for example. It sounds like 'FACEM!!!'


olb38

Very warm = little hot

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.