1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dușul este foarte cald."

"Dușul este foarte cald."

Translation:The shower is very warm.

May 5, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

That should be hot.


KevinSmith777042

Maybe, Pablo, but paradixically, given it is a shower, if it us not burning you, you can say it is very warm meaning nice and warm! Very hot might imply a problem, unless you like it that way.


pablopublico

Ok! Really interesting! Mulțumesc.


WarsawWill

Well, I for one agree with you, Pablo. Generally we talk of "hot" showers and drinks, at least in BrE. And in many contexts where "cald" is being translated in this course as "warm". I'd in fact say "hot".

It seems to me that there is obviously a different crossover point between "cald/fierbinte" and "warm/hot".


olb38

Very warm = little hot


Leo-Io

The audio is a bit wrong...the word " cald" should be pronounced with a short " a" not " caaald"( people should pronounce " cald" exactly like in the audio only if the shower it's actually too hot...lol)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.