"Ellos mezclan jugo y leche."

Translation:They mix juice and milk.

May 5, 2017

115 Comments


wkufan89

Gross

May 10, 2017

IanWitham1

If you mix orange juice and milk, you get puke. If you mix strawberry juice and milk, you get a strawberry milkshake.

May 20, 2017

ScratchSlash

No, its strawberry ice cream and milk

February 16, 2018

ScratchSlash

Or strawberry juice and vanilla ice cream

February 16, 2018

Kateri207999

Agreed.

June 6, 2017

pupmadness

Although i suppose if you mix oj and blend it with ice cream you get an orange Julius?

January 30, 2018

dusics95

OJ and milk is actually pretty tasty imo :D

January 14, 2018

SamuelHCarpenter

How are you even a person

February 8, 2018

Scubadog_

Wouldn't it curd?

February 12, 2018

Brycecrab

Your opinion is incorrect

February 18, 2018

ScratchSlash

Sorta like ORANGE CREAM SODA!!!

February 16, 2018

Rebecca126402

Tastes like an orange creamcicle.

April 12, 2018

RSvanKeure

Muy groso.

May 16, 2017

Gabriellel495727

Jajaja

August 13, 2017

Peztis

You can actually buy it in tetra psck here in Spain!

February 18, 2018

joe814027

yuuuumy

January 30, 2019

Victoria901048

My Cuban coworkers mix 1/3 orange juice with 2/3 milk, and it looks so bad :(

December 27, 2017

Timothy851120

Suprising that they found multiple people who mix juice and milk.

June 13, 2017

dishant96

pukes

May 14, 2017

rabidlemur

Heathens.

August 13, 2017

kristinoe

It's called Morir Soñando. It's a drink that I know Dominicans drink.

August 30, 2017

ArrigoC

Gracias

September 18, 2018

Kateri207999

Ew?

June 6, 2017

ClaireLoui230569

Zumo is juice in spain

June 13, 2017

Joshua619236

Zumo and jugo is used in spain but jugo is mainly use in south/central american countries.

January 17, 2018

Peztis

In Spain zumo is the unprocessed juice and jugo is processed, i.e. suger has been added, it has been heated or such.

February 18, 2018

ArrigoC

Gracias

May 7, 2018

Claire083

"Mezclan" had "mix up" as a possible meaning, which I selected and was marked as incorrect. I thought it meant "They mix up (confuse) juice and milk". Can anyone give me an example of "mezclan" being used in that context/correct me please?

June 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Spanishdict gives an example of "No mezcles nuestras fotos." - "Don't mix up our pictures." Not confusing things, but getting them out of their order.

"To confuse" is, surprisingly, confundir: "Ellos confunden jugo con leche."

September 15, 2017

Claire083

Thanks RyagonIV! That really helps.

February 15, 2018

Chas2015

I had used "mix up" because it was offered as a meaning for "mezclan", but it said my answer was incorrect. Why is it wrong if it's offered as a translation?

May 19, 2018

RyagonIV

The hover hints work like a dictionary - not every translation applies everywhere. You can translate mezclar as "to mix up", but only in certain circumstances. Specifically, if there's an order you can mix up. Since liquids are pretty unordered, that translation does not work here.

May 25, 2018

Marie282520

Mixing coffee with milk, we needed articles in that sentence but not here?

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

You wouldn't need articles for mixing coffee and milk either unless you made it about a certain cup of coffee.

September 16, 2017

stokeysam

Mmmmmm yummy!

May 10, 2017

JPGranstaf

Why is "They blend juice and milk" incorrect?

August 22, 2017

rabidlemur

It should accept that. Report it.

August 22, 2017

fghb7

I wrote "they mix milk and juice" and got it wrong. Even though jugo means juice, reversing the order still has the exact same meaning

June 8, 2017

3790764

It may have the same meaning but the point is this way they know you know that jugo means juice and you don't thing jugo means milk. It's just a computer program, you have to cut it some slack.

September 16, 2017

3790764

**think

September 16, 2017

WrayNCherry

why would you write it like that though? lol it doesn't say they mix milk and juice.. it says they mix juice and milk.

November 10, 2017

SGuthrie0

Perhaps. But as a translator, one should translate what they actually DID say, not what they COULE have, or MIGHT have, said.

December 14, 2017

mcbrown97

Then none of the idioms or phrases make sense in that case.

December 15, 2017

MilicaCi

me too. Duolingo often does this type of thing. You need everything in perfect order. Maybe they wanted to emphasize the order in which they mix them.

August 14, 2017

TristanBod3

Milk and juice should be ok, and actually is "more native" due to high to low vowel ordering in word pairs (ie always "this and that" never "that and this" . I'm rather disappointed on this

December 27, 2017

MilicaCi

They make milky juice here in Serbia... Some people love it but I don't :/

August 9, 2017

Majklo_Blic

¡Son bárbaros!

November 13, 2017

GringoLoco69

It's Orange Julius. Yum!

December 18, 2017

jo5i4h

Fruit smoothies and ice cream mix juice and milk; why is everyone so confused...?

July 18, 2018

Maxeem218

oh yeah btw subscribe to PewDiePie

February 10, 2019

jumcbee

Hmmmm...not sure how tasty that would be!

July 13, 2017

CGChurch

Ew

July 15, 2017

sarah929444

Gross:b

July 24, 2017

Steve455255

Yechh!

July 29, 2017

Cards666

They have a interesting taste in food...

August 16, 2017

Tucker49030

Ewwww

September 21, 2017

PiperCollier1007

That's um... Nice?

October 4, 2017

Rq7ZO

blend does not work.

October 25, 2017

alexis585810

No offense, Duo, but that is seriously disgusting

November 4, 2017

Meriem389339

Have you never tried milkshake?!

January 29, 2018

WrayNCherry

Una frase muy útil!

November 10, 2017

mcbrown97

Disgusting.

December 15, 2017

Desdichado_

Qué asco

December 16, 2017

Purplepoet

Heathens.

December 19, 2017

MARTA493740

whatever for??

December 19, 2017

SeanBaker1973

"They're mixing juice and milk." should be accepted. Reporting 21 Dec 2017.

December 22, 2017

purplesolution

Mixing = mezclando

March 10, 2018

alesssanbro

Jugo o zumo? Hay alguna diferencia?

January 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Hay unas diferencias técnicas, pero creo que zumo se usa en España y jugo en América Latina.

January 4, 2018

Jazyk70968

Is that some kind of new wave in Britain?

January 5, 2018

WandererEye

Must be my little cousins

January 27, 2018

D0minguezz

Savages

February 12, 2018

ScratchSlash

Ok interesting conversation

February 16, 2018

ScratchSlash

Very interesting

February 16, 2018

ScratchSlash

Hi

February 16, 2018

Teresa338405

Oj doesn't mix with anybody.

February 17, 2018

blakcirclegirl

I tried that a few times as a kid. The one time it curdled the milk I was done. lol

February 24, 2018

christinamhollow

the savages

March 1, 2018

D0minguezz

Savages

March 21, 2018

natashareidnine

This sentence makes no sense in English. It would be better to have native English speakers writing these.

March 22, 2018

sevy694

Not exactly the same, but I'm thinking of a popular kind of Colombian "juice" that's made with milk instead of with water. It was the best jugo de maracuya I've ever had!

March 22, 2018

Akeem907315

Yuck!

March 26, 2018

NicholeBra3

Um yuck

March 28, 2018

natashareidnine

Yuck!

April 12, 2018

jklmd

I said with milk. Is that wrong?

May 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Meaning-wise it's the same, I'd say, but the translation isn't very accurate.

May 14, 2018

TarredLime

Ugh!

May 25, 2018

lisawood17

If D Lingo can pick up a one letter typo and still give me credit, can't it pick up that my finger jiggled and I accidentally wrote, "They mix mix juice and milk?"

May 31, 2018

RyagonIV

That's definitely more than one letter difference to the proper sentence.

May 31, 2018

TayoIlunga-Reed

I'm calling the police

June 1, 2018

matijazic

Fun fact: the word I heard being used to express disguist in Mexico is "wakala". Seems appropriate here. :)

June 13, 2018

atikshsingh10

Ahhh brings back memories of mixing stuff when we got school lunch back in elementary and middle school. If you think this is disgusting, hot sauce and ranch was the biggest one.

June 20, 2018

GeneralP

Huh, whatever butters their eggrolls I guess.

June 22, 2018

Mic709105

yum

butter on my egg rolls

June 22, 2018

theNotOffBeat

Ew.

July 3, 2018

KeithGilmo1

I've done this as a kid with cereal... It was TERRIBLE!

July 4, 2018

Mylesmiles

Yuck

October 6, 2018

ElizabethA768861

They will be sick

October 25, 2018

Ryan686364

I'm calling the police

January 12, 2019

natashareidnine

Why would anyone do that? It's like mixing chocolate ice cream with an omelette.

January 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Ever had a milk shake?

January 12, 2019

Maxeem218

Who tf does that

February 10, 2019

Jasthegreat

Como se dice "gross" en espanol?

March 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Repugnante, asqueroso (de "asco" - "nausea, disgust"), desagradable.

March 20, 2019

king.coffey

Who are "Sick People in this World", Alex?

May 29, 2019

jas297672

I flipped the order of juice and milk and it was rejected

June 2, 2019

AliT.Firef

It'll curdle the milk.

July 17, 2019

MarkDeVernon

In Venezuela, they prepare delicious drinks made with milk and fruit called "merengadas" ; mixtures of ice, water and fruit are called "batidos".

August 11, 2019

Meriem389339

Everyone saying it's gross: it's a milkshake!

October 17, 2017

T_Late

Shouldn't "they are mixing juice and milk" also be accepted?

March 3, 2018

RyagonIV

In real life, sure, that works. But Duo likes to keep simple and progressive tenses apart, for educational reasons. :)

March 3, 2018

Patchwolf

No. That would be "Ellos están mezclando jugo y leche."

It's like the difference between saying "They are (currently) mixing juice and milk," and "They (are the kind of people who) mix juice and milk."

April 4, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"they mix up juice with milk¨ should be accepted.

June 27, 2018

IanWitham1

That sounds as if they went to the refrigerator for milk and poured juice on their cereal instead.

January 12, 2019

Malachi_Chenault

Badass kids smh haha

June 29, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.